Sebamed - Cleansing Bar for Sensitive Skin

Sebamed Cleansing Bar for Sensitive Skin

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • panthenol
  • alanine
  • beeswax
  • benzophenone-4
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • glycine
  • inulin
  • lysine
  • magnesium aspartate
  • sodium lactate
  • titanium dioxide
  • +8 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
50 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $22.95
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 23:50 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Cleansing Bar for Sensitive Skin"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetearyl alcohol, cocamidopropyl betaine, disodium lauryl sulfosuccinate, glyceryl stearate, palmitic acid, sodium cocoyl glutamate, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, stearic acid) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Clinically tested as therapy supportive skin care for skin infections, blemishes, atopic eczema, psoriasis, contact dermatitis, skin mycosis. ""
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Used as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
22% - 34%
8.3% - 12.4%
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
3.1% - 4.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
3.1% - 4.6%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
2.7% - 4%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
2% - 3%
Absorbs oil and moisture helping to create a dryer product finish
1.7% - 2.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
1.3% - 2%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
1.4% - 2.1%
Plain old water
1% - 1.5%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.85% - 1.25%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
1.2% - 1.8%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
1.2% - 1.7%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.45% - 1.05%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed to support the growth of "good" bacteria in skin (as a "prebiotic"), but the research is lacking
0.4% - 1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 1.15%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.8%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.8%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to lighten the skin, but solid evidence is lacking
0.2% - 0.75%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.75%
0.1% - 0.45%
Sulisobenzone. A UV filter. Is typically used to improve the product stability under exposure to UV light. It is effective against both UVA and UVB rays. It can be used is larger concentrations as a sun protection ingredient for the skin, but can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.05% - 0.25%
0.05% - 0.25%
0.05% - 0.2%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.1% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources