This product contains antioxidants (tocopherol) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
This product contains tocopherol. This ingredient help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they might be able to prevent early signs of aging (like fine lines and wrinkles), at least to some extent. These ingredients will not be able to "reverse" signs of aging.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
They protect and moisturise, nourish and heal.
Source: Scence
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: cocos nucifera oil, simmondsia chinensis seed oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Affiliate link · supports WIMJ at no cost to you
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Scence Natural Skincare Lip Balm - Jojoba Pure | Current | ≈ $9.38 | |
![]() Physicians Formula Organic Wear Lip Treatment Treat | 34% | $5.09 | |
![]() NCLA Beauty Balm Babe Watermelon Lip Balm | 34% | $13.97 | |
![]() Drunk Elephant Wonderwild™ Miracle Butter | 32% | $27.30 | |
![]() The Jojoba Company Jojoba Lip Balm | 31% | ≈ $6.99 | |
![]() Hurraw Lemon Lip Balm | 31% | ≈ $6.69 |
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
Cocos nucifera oil, Mangifera indica seed butter, Helianthus annuus seed cera, Shorea stenoptera seed butter, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Tocopherol, Cocos nucifera oil, Mangifera indica seed butter, Helianthus annuus seed cera, Shorea stenoptera seed butter, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Triticum vulgare germ oil
