Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ceramide np
  • beeswax
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • copernicia cerifera cera
  • copernicia cerifera wax
  • euphorbia cerifera cera
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • theobroma cacao seed butter
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • +9 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $20.94
BUY
Price as of 5/13/2022 0:44 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Ultra pigmented for 24 hours of intense colour and hydration"
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: beeswax, caprylic/capric triglyceride.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide np

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
22% - 33%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
5.6% - 8.4%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
4.6% - 6.8%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
3.9% - 5.9%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and thickens the product's texture
2.9% - 4.4%
2.3% - 3.4%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
1.7% - 2.6%
Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
1.5% - 2.3%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
1.1% - 1.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
1% - 1.5%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.85% - 1.3%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.55% - 1.3%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.5% - 1.15%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.3% - 0.75%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.15% - 0.7%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.1% - 0.4%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.35%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.35%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources