Raw Sugar - Body Butter Raw Coconut + Mango

Raw Sugar Body Butter Raw Coconut + Mango

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • panthenol
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • carthamus tinctorius seed oil
  • cetyl alcohol
  • coco-caprylate/caprate
  • coconut alkanes
  • cocos nucifera fruit extract
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • glycerin
  • limnanthes alba seed oil
  • mangifera indica seed butter
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • +11 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $19.23
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:47 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Our Raw Coconut + Mango Body Butter is a creamy, conditioning blend of Shea Butter, enzyme-rich Cold Pressed oils and natural extracts that give stressed-out skin the hydration it craves."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, cocos nucifera oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
5.5% - 6.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
4.1% - 5.1%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
2.5% - 3.1%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
2.5% - 3%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
2% - 2.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
1.7% - 2.1%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
1.5% - 1.8%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
1.3% - 1.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
1.1% - 1.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.75% - 1.1%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.65% - 0.95%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.5% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.5% - 0.75%
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
0.5% - 0.75%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.5% - 0.75%
A fruit extract that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. There is no evidence of other benefits in skin
0.4% - 0.6%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.4% - 0.65%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that has an anti-bacterial effect
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.25% - 0.45%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources