Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • carthamus tinctorius seed oil
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • kaolin
  • persea gratissima oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • squalane
  • triticum vulgare germ oil
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $9.99
BUY
Price as of 8/21/2021 8:4 GMT. More info
In stock $13.73
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 15:1 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Rose Cream Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetyl alcohol, disodium cocoyl glutamate, glyceryl stearate, peg-100 stearate, sodium cocoyl glutamate, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
23% - 34%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
5.9% - 8.8%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
3.7% - 5.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.6% - 5.4%
Plain old water
2.8% - 4.2%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
2.2% - 3.3%
1.7% - 2.5%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1.3% - 2%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
1.2% - 1.8%
A clay mineral. Can absorb oil from the surface of the skin
0.95% - 1.45%
Helps water and oil mix together and works as a cleansing agent
0.85% - 1.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.95%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
0.45% - 1.05%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.45% - 1%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.85%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.8%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.15% - 0.7%
0.15% - 0.65%
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
0.2% - 0.8%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and, when combined with zinc carbonate and malonic acid, reducing fine lines and wrinkles by stimulating elastin production. Also helps stabilize the product formulation
0.15% - 0.7%
0.15% - 0.6%
An essential oil. Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and sensitizing
0.15% - 0.55%
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
0.15% - 0.7%
A highly irritating fragrance
0.15% - 0.6%
Aromatic plant oil used in cosmetics as a fragrance. A likely irritant
0.15% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.75%
0.15% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
An essential oil that can be very irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.15% - 0.55%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.15% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.4%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources