PETITFEE - koelf Ruby & Bulgarian Rose Eye Patch 60pcs

PETITFEE koelf Ruby & Bulgarian Rose Eye Patch 60pcs

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • chondrus crispus powder
  • glycerin
  • titanium dioxide
  • +1 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
37 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Infused with ruby powder and Bulgarian rose water, this eye patch provides moisture, reduces wrinkles, increases elasticity and brightens the sensitive eye area."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Infused with ruby powder and Bulgarian rose water, this eye patch provides moisture, reduces wrinkles, increases elasticity and brightens the sensitive eye area."
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, butylene glycol.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
5.3% - 6.5%
Helps create a thicker product consistency. Might be irritating
4.3% - 5.3%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
2.9% - 3.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
2.2% - 2.7%
Used to dissolve other ingredients. Might be irritating
1.9% - 2.3%
1.4% - 1.8%
1.4% - 1.7%
1.1% - 1.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Contains essential oil. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.6% - 0.9%
A preservative
0.5% - 0.7%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.3% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.3% - 0.5%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create thicker consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
A powder from red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.25% - 0.5%
0.0001%
Declared
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant properties
0.15% - 0.3%
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to add a nice rose smell to the product. Can be irritating
1%
Declared
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create thicker consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant properties
0.15% - 0.25%
0.0001%
Declared
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to add a nice rose smell to the product. Can be irritating
1%
Declared
Carmine. A colorant. Can be an allergen
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources