Paula's Choice - RESIST Super-Light Daily Wrinkle Defense SPF 30

Paula's Choice RESIST Super-Light Daily Wrinkle Defense SPF 30

SPF 30
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Anti-aging
  • Evens skin tone
  • Moisturizing
  • Sun protection
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate
  • adenosine
  • bisabolol
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone crosspolymer
  • epigallocatechin gallate
  • haematococcus pluvialis extract
  • hydrated silica
  • lauroyl lysine
  • peg-12 dimethicone
  • peg/ppg-18/18 dimethicone
  • punica granatum extract
  • quercetin
  • resveratrol
  • trihydroxystearin
  • zinc oxide
  • +14 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
60 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $33.00
BUY
Price as of 8/21/2021 8:13 GMT. More info
In stock $65.50
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 23:46 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product uses a single UV filter (zinc oxide) in a relatively low concentration and might not be able to provide a reliable sun protection.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"RESIST Super-Light Daily Wrinkle Defense SPF 30"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product contains adenosine, epigallocatechin gallate, resveratrol. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works. The biggest anti-aging effect in this product comes from sun protection. Sun damage is the main factor causing early signs of skin aging. We, however, do not recommend using this product as a sunscreen because the protection it offers is not strong enough).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: epigallocatechin gallate, punica granatum extract, resveratrol.

The biggest effect for evening out skin tone in this product comes from sun protection. Sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations. This is why sun protection is the best strategy for maintaining an even skin tone. We, however, do not recommend using this product as a sunscreen because the protection it offers is not strong enough).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

Does not contain the most effective ingredients for moisturization. The emollients (c12-15 alkyl benzoate, cyclopentasiloxane) can help soften the upper layer of the skin. Keep in mind though that this product lacks humectants that attract water. You might want to use a separate product with ingredients like hyaluronic acid or glycerin in addition (use before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (resveratrol) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - epigallocatechin gallate, haematococcus pluvialis extract, punica granatum extract, quercetin also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW
Ingredient Irritancy Skin Benefit
sea salt
Has skin benefit
resveratrol
Has skin benefit
tocopheryl acetate
Has skin benefit

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
13%
Declared
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
7.8% - 9.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
4.6% - 5.6%
A silicone that mixes with water creating nice light-weight product texture
2.7% - 3.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and creates a nice product texture
2.2% - 2.6%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
1.7% - 2.1%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and improve the product texture
1.6% - 1.9%
Used to create a thicker product texture. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might be able to prevent moisture loss from its surface
1.5% - 1.8%
Helps neutralize free radicals in skin and might help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, as well as even out the skin tone
1.3% - 1.5%
Might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
1.1% - 1.4%
A polyphenol found in tea. This particular compound abbreviated EGCG is the most powerful antioxidant among those extracted from tea (usually green tea). Unfortunately, EGCG is unstable, requires a low pH (below 4) to prevent quick degradation, and does not penetrate the skin very well. This is why the full anti-oxidant effect of EGCG is typically not realized when it is added to topical skincare
0.95% - 1.15%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.7% - 1.05%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.65% - 1%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.6% - 0.9%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.5% - 0.8%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
0.55% - 0.8%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
0.5% - 0.75%
Green algae extract that might contain antioxidant astaxanthin
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps improve the product texture
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.45% - 0.65%
0.5% - 0.75%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.15% - 0.25%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.1% - 0.2%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.1% - 0.15%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources