Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • benzophenone-4
  • glycerin
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • tocopherol
  • +4 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
37 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"OUAI Body Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin.

It contains the following cleansing agents that tend to be harsh on the skin: sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate.

The following cleansing agents are typically mild, but still can cause an irritation or allergy for some people cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate.

Keep in mind that cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Jojoba oil is easily absorbed into the skin providing deep hydration without clogging the pores or leaving a greasy residue."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
11% - 13%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.2% - 5.2%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
4.5% - 5.4%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
2.6% - 3.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.9% - 2.3%
1.6% - 2%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
1.4% - 1.7%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
1.2% - 1.5%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.95% - 1.15%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.65% - 0.95%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.55% - 0.85%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.5% - 0.75%
Sulisobenzone. A UV filter. Is typically used to improve the product stability under exposure to UV light. It is effective against both UVA and UVB rays. It can be used is larger concentrations as a sun protection ingredient for the skin, but can be irritating
0.7% - 1.05%
0.45% - 0.7%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps dissolve other ingredients
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.6%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.25% - 0.45%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.4%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.3%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. A likely allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources