Osmosis +Beauty - Cleansing Balm

Osmosis +Beauty Cleansing Balm

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • allantoin
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • coco-caprylate/caprate
  • coconut alkanes
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • persea gratissima oil
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • pyrus malus fruit extract
  • tocopherol
  • +10 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Cleansing Balm"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (c12-20 alkyl glucoside, cetearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol, decyl glucoside, glyceryl stearate, glyceryl stearate se, hydrogenated lecithin, rice oil glycereth-8 esters) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: decyl glucoside

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
5.7% - 6.9%
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
4% - 4.9%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
3.2% - 3.9%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
2.5% - 3%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
2% - 2.4%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
1.7% - 2.1%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
1.5% - 1.9%
An emollient that softens the skin
1.2% - 1.5%
0.9% - 1.15%
0.65% - 1%
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.55% - 0.85%
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
0.5% - 0.75%
0.45% - 0.65%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.45% - 0.65%
An essential oil with a lemon-like smell that is extracted from a fruit grown in Asia. Used as a fragrance
0.4% - 0.6%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
0.25% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize formulations
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.3% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources