
"Origins - Super Spot Remover Blemish Treatment Gel" is effective for: Anti-inflammatory, Exfoliation, Moisturizing and Anti-blemish
The product retails for 19.38€ in Germany, from 20.00$ up to 26.00$ in the United States, from 13.60£ up to 18.05£ in the United Kingdom, for 28.00CA$ in Canada and for 13.60£ in the United Kingdom.
For a detailed price comparison: click here.
Super Spot Remover Blemish Treatment Gel
Source: From product name
This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: salicylic acid. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: salicylic acid.
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
While anti-spot technology helps visibly correct lingering discoloration.
Source: Ulta
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
algae extract, glycerin.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: beeswax, algae extract.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: paraffinum liquidum, petrolatum
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
Mineral oil. One of the most effective and well studied occlusive and emollient moisturizing ingredients. Helps reduce moisture loss in skin and repair skin barrier function
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
A mushroom extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might be able to help reduce irritation and support restoration of skin barrier
Helps attract water to the skin and might have some anti-bacterial properties. Can be an allergen
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
Prevents water loss from the skin surface and thickens the product consistency
A plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant properties
A seaweed extract that contains sugars and can be helpful in attracting water to the upper layers of the skin if used in high enough concentrations
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
While anti-spot technology helps visibly correct lingering discoloration.
Source: Ulta
This product might help improve the skin tone through exfoliation. In other words, it helps to speed up the shedding of cells from the upper layer of the skin, and this might help reduce hyperpigmentation.
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing | |
| Anti-blemish | |
| Evens skin tone |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 83/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Origins Super Spot Remover Blemish Treatment Gel | Current | $13.60 | |
![]() Peace Out Salicylic Acid Acne Healing Dots | 70% | $19.00 | |
NIP+FAB Salicylic Fix Day Pads | 60% | $12.95 | |
![]() Mizon Acence Tea Tree Tock Blemish Spot | 59% | $10.90 |
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
A mushroom extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might be able to help reduce irritation and support restoration of skin barrier
A seaweed extract that contains sugars and can be helpful in attracting water to the upper layers of the skin if used in high enough concentrations
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
Mineral oil. One of the most effective and well studied occlusive and emollient moisturizing ingredients. Helps reduce moisture loss in skin and repair skin barrier function
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A cleansing agent (SLS). It can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
A plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant properties
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
A cleansing agent (SLS). It can be irritating
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
A seaweed extract that contains sugars and can be helpful in attracting water to the upper layers of the skin if used in high enough concentrations
A cleansing agent (SLS). It can be irritating
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
Mineral oil. One of the most effective and well studied occlusive and emollient moisturizing ingredients. Helps reduce moisture loss in skin and repair skin barrier function
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
Prevents water loss from the skin surface and thickens the product consistency
Helps attract water to the skin and might have some anti-bacterial properties. Can be an allergen
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
A plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant properties
Plant extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but research is not extensive yet
A mushroom extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might be able to help reduce irritation and support restoration of skin barrier
A seaweed extract that contains sugars and can be helpful in attracting water to the upper layers of the skin if used in high enough concentrations
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Sodium lauryl sulfate, Propylene glycol, Paraffinum liquidum, Petrolatum, Paraffin, Polyethylene, Unknown, Formaldehyde, Honey, Beeswax, Water, Alcohol denat., Acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, Salicylic acid, Hamamelis virginiana extract, Eugenia caryophyllus bud oil, Origanum heracleoticum flower oil, Eugenol, Limonene, Cucumis sativus fruit extract, Pyrus malus fruit extract, Scutellaria baicalensis root extract, Algae extract, Poria cocos sclerotium extract, Laminaria saccharina extract, Lactobacillus ferment, Glycerin, Caffeine, Butylene glycol, Tocopheryl acetate, Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate, Sodium hydroxide, Phenoxyethanol, Unknown