Origins - Dr. Andrew Weil Mega-Mushroom Skin Relief Micellar Cleanser

Origins Dr. Andrew Weil Mega-Mushroom Skin Relief Micellar Cleanser

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • faex
  • ganoderma lucidum extract
  • gelidiella acerosa extract
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • hypnea musciformis extract
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • trehalose
  • yeast extract
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $26.99
BUY
Price as of 10/20/2021 21:42 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Dr. Andrew Weil Mega-Mushroom Skin Relief Micellar Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetrimonium chloride, polysorbate 20, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cetrimonium chloride, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
8% - 9.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.9% - 6%
Used as a fragrance. It can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
3.2% - 3.9%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
2.3% - 2.8%
Used as a fragrance
1.9% - 2.4%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
1.6% - 1.9%
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
1.5% - 1.9%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
1.2% - 1.5%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
1% - 1.3%
A berry extract. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.75% - 1.15%
A plant extract tha can have anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.65% - 0.95%
0.6% - 0.9%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
0.55% - 0.8%
0.5% - 0.75%
A plant extract that is rich in a fragrance compound eugenol that is a frequent allergen and can be irritating. It might also contain anti-oxidants to help neutralize free radicals
0.5% - 0.75%
0.5% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.7%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
A plant extract that can contain an irritating essential oil. Might have some anti-oxidant effect, but evidence is lacking
0.4% - 0.6%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.45% - 0.65%
Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.65%
An algae extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have some anti-oxidant properties
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
0.6% - 0.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Yeast extract. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.1%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.3% - 0.55%
Can be used to help absorb oil as well as add volume and imporve texture of products.
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.55%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Used as a fragrance. It can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance
0.25% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A fragrant plant oil, can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources