This product contains antioxidants (camellia sinensis leaf extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
An algae extract. Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have an anti-oxidant effect
Hyaluronic acid softens and moisturizes skin
Source: Nudestix
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
lactobacillus ferment, butylene glycol.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, coco-caprylate/caprate.
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
An algae extract. Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have an anti-oxidant effect
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
Niacinamide minimizes the appearance of large pores, improves the look of uneven skin tone, softens the appearance of fine lines, and brightens dull skin
Source: Nudestix
This product does not contain ingredients that are able to reduce fine lines and wrinkles or help with skin elasticity, but it can improve the look of the skin temporarily through moisturization. Well-moisturized skin might also be able to repair the sun damage better.This ingredient - camellia sinensis leaf extract - could be helpful for preventing or repairing signs of aging in theory, but there is no evidence that it actually works.
This ingredient camellia sinensis leaf extract might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin and help it fight off some of the sun damage.
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate: extremely stable oil-soluble vitamin C that reduces the appearance of hyperpigmentation, and brightens skin
Source: Nudestix
Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
The Lemon-Aid Detox & Glow Micro-Peel Face Exfoliator
Source: Nudestix
This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing | |
| Anti-aging | |
| Exfoliation | |
| Evens skin tone |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 31/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Affiliate link · supports WIMJ at no cost to you
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() NUDESTIX Nude Icons Advent Calendar | Current | $89.00 | |
![]() Bubble Skincare Moon Walk Gentle Exfoliating Serum | 30% | $11.98 | |
![]() ZO Skin Health Exfoliation Accelerator | 30% | $78.87 | |
![]() Derma E Overnight Peel | 30% | $13.50 | |
![]() mixsoon Premium Galactomyces Cream 50ml | 30% | ≈ $48.85 | |
![]() AXIS LHA Peel & Fill Pore Balancing Cream 50ml | 28% | ≈ $13.93 |
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Helps water and oil mix together
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
An algae extract. Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have an anti-oxidant effect
An emollient that helps soften the skin
An algae extract. Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have an anti-oxidant effect
An emollient that helps soften the skin
An algae extract. Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have an anti-oxidant effect
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
Helps water and oil mix together
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
An algae extract. Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have an anti-oxidant effect
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
Used to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
An emollient that helps soften the skin
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
Helps water and oil mix together
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
An algae extract. Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have an anti-oxidant effect
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
Used to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
An emollient that helps soften the skin
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
Helps water and oil mix together
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
An algae extract. Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have an anti-oxidant effect
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
Used to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
Zinc oxide, Water, Coconut alkanes, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Propanediol, Polyglyceryl-4 diisostearate/polyhydroxystearate/sebacate, Coco-caprylate/caprate, Octyldodecanol, Methyl dihydroabietate, Spirulina platensis extract, C15-19 alkane, Sodium chloride, Titanium dioxide, Distarch phosphate, Isostearic acid, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Iron oxides, 1,2-hexanediol, Benzyl alcohol, Hydroxyacetophenone, Zinc stearate, Quaternium-90 bentonite, Ethyl ferulate, Triethyl citrate, Butylene glycol, Mica, Iron oxides, Lactobacillus ferment, Sorbitan oleate, Passiflora edulis fruit extract, Camellia sinensis leaf extract, Water, Coconut alkanes, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Propanediol, Polyglyceryl-4 diisostearate/polyhydroxystearate/sebacate, Coco-caprylate/caprate, Methyl dihydroabietate, Spirulina platensis extract, C15-19 alkane, Sodium chloride, Mica, Distarch phosphate, Isostearic acid, Polyhydroxystearic acid, 1,2-hexanediol, Benzyl alcohol, Hydroxyacetophenone, Zinc stearate, Quaternium-90 bentonite, Ethyl ferulate, Triethyl citrate, Butylene glycol, Lactobacillus ferment, Tin oxide, Passiflora edulis fruit extract, Camellia sinensis leaf extract, Titanium dioxide, Iron oxides, Water, Coconut alkanes, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Propanediol, Polyglyceryl-4 diisostearate/polyhydroxystearate/sebacate, Coco-caprylate/caprate, Methyl dihydroabietate, Spirulina platensis extract, C15-19 alkane, Sodium chloride, Octyldodecanol, Distarch phosphate, Isostearic acid, Polyhydroxystearic acid, 1,2-hexanediol, Benzyl alcohol, Hydroxyacetophenone, Zinc stearate, Quaternium-90 bentonite, Ethyl ferulate, Mica, Triethyl citrate, Butylene glycol, Lactobacillus ferment, Silica, Passiflora edulis fruit extract, Sorbitan oleate, Camellia sinensis leaf extract, Iron oxides, Unknown
