Neutrogena Hydro Boost Water Gel Cleanser
- hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid
Where to buy?
PromiseWhat does the product description say?
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin.
It contains the following cleansing agents that tend to be harsh on the skin: sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, sodium lauryl sulfate.
The following cleansing agents are typically mild, but still can cause an irritation or allergy for some people sodium methyl cocoyl taurate.
Keep in mind that cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
Ingredients by volume
Plain old water
|45% - 55%|
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
|7% - 8.5%|
Used as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
|6.2% - 7.5%|
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
|3.8% - 4.7%|
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
|2.6% - 3.2%|
|1.9% - 2.3%|
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. A version of it is naturally present in skin
|1.6% - 2%|
|1.5% - 1.8%|
|1.3% - 1.5%|
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish
|1.1% - 1.3%|
Helps oil and water mix together
|0.8% - 1.2%|
|0.7% - 1.05%|
A cleansing agent (SLS). It can be irritating
|1% - 1.2%|
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
|0.65% - 0.95%|
|0.55% - 0.8%|
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
|0.45% - 0.65%|
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
|0.3% - 0.6%|
Stabilizes the product formulation
|0.3% - 0.55%|
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
|0.25% - 0.45%|
Used to adjust the product's pH
|0.2% - 0.35%|
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
|0.15% - 0.3%|
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
|0.15% - 0.3%|
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
|0.15% - 0.25%|
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
|0.05% - 0.15%|
Similar products & dupes
- Glycerol and the skin: holistic approach to its origin and functions
- Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
- Safety Assessment of Alkyl Taurate Amides and Taurate Salts as Used in Cosmetics
- Efficacy of a New Topical Nano-hyaluronic Acid in Humans