The plant-based organic formula is crafted with organic wild rosehip seed oil to visibly enhance radiance, and a rich blend of organic shea butter and plant oils to intensely nourish, soothe, and protect the skin's natural barrier.
Source: Ulta
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: butyrospermum parkii butter, helianthus annuus seed oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
A plant oil that is effective in reducing irritation in skin, restore the barrier function and support its hydration
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Neal's Yard Remedies Wild Rosehip Beauty Balm for Face – Certified Organic, Vegan, Multi-Purpose | Current | $25.00 | |
![]() Skinfix Remedy+ 911 Ointment | 39% | ≈ $27.19 | |
![]() Drunk Elephant Wonderwild™ Miracle Butter | 37% | ≈ $17.18 | |
Balance Me Stellar Balm | 36% | ≈ $14.76 | |
![]() Meow Meow Tweet Skin Cream | 36% | ≈ $26.81 | |
![]() DECLEOR Healing Cica-Botanic Balm | 35% | - |
A plant oil that is effective in reducing irritation in skin, restore the barrier function and support its hydration
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
Aromatic plant oil used in cosmetics as a fragrance. A likely irritant
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
A plant oil that is effective in reducing irritation in skin, restore the barrier function and support its hydration
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
Aromatic plant oil used in cosmetics as a fragrance. A likely irritant
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
Rosa canina fruit oil, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Euphorbia cerifera wax, Cucurbita pepo seed oil, Borago officinalis seed oil, Rhus succedanea fruit cera, Pelargonium graveolens flower oil, Boswellia sacra resin oil, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil, Cymbopogon martini oil, Pogostemon cablin leaf oil, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl palmitate, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Geraniol, Citronellol, Limonene, Linalool, Citral, Farnesol
