Naturium - Purple Ginseng Cleansing Balm

Naturium Purple Ginseng Cleansing Balm

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • coco-caprylate/caprate
  • corallina officinalis extract
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • melia azadirachta leaf extract
  • salvia hispanica seed oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • tocopherol
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Purple Ginseng Cleansing Balm"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin.

It contains the following cleansing agents that tend to be harsh on the skin: sorbitan sesquioleate.

Keep in mind that cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
22% - 33%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
4.4% - 6.6%
Used to stabilize product formulations and thicken product consistency
4.6% - 6.9%
3.6% - 5.3%
Helps oil and water mix together. Used as a cleansing agent
2.8% - 4.2%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
2.2% - 3.3%
1.7% - 2.5%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties and is claimed by its manufacturer to be able to decrease lines and wrinkles but evidence is lacking
1.3% - 2%
Chia seed oil. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might be helpful in repairing skin barrier
1.2% - 1.7%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
1% - 1.6%
Used to help oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.55% - 1.3%
Helps water and oil mix together and has an anti-microbial effect helping to preserve product formulations
0.55% - 1.3%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.5% - 1.2%
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
0.45% - 1%
A plant extract that is rich in a fragrance compound eugenol that is a frequent allergen and can be irritating. It might also contain anti-oxidants to help neutralize free radicals
0.4% - 0.9%
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
0.35% - 0.75%
Plain old water
0.3% - 0.75%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.7%
0.4% - 0.9%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect helping neutralize free radicals in skin
0.2% - 0.8%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
0.15% - 0.7%
Eggplant fruit extract. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.15% - 0.65%
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
0.15% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance. Canbe irritating
0.15% - 0.55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.35%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.1% - 0.35%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.05% - 0.25%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.05% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources