Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

Links are affiliated. Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

WIMJ summary for sun protection

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

This sunscreen uses organic (so-called "chemical") sunscreen filters. Organic, or "chemical" filters usually provide reliable sun protection and rarely leave a white cast. Sunscreens with organic filters can sting eyes.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Organic filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Does not offer UVA II protection
Is photo stable
ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Does not offer UVA II protection
Is photo stable
Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
titanium dioxide
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary for anti-aging

This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

These ingredients in the product might also be helpful for reducing and preventing fine lines, wrinkles, and skin elasticity, even though there is no conclusive evidence for their effectiveness: lysine.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Formulated with antioxidant-rich Pomegranate extract, the face cream effectively seeks to diminish the appearance of age spots and discolouration and prevent further depigmentation by combating harmful free radicals."
WIMJ summary for evens skin tone

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Sun protection
Evens skin tone
Anti-aging
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 90/100.

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
5.9% - 7.2%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
4.9% - 6%
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
4.1% - 5%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
3.5% - 4.3%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
2.4% - 2.9%
A type of silicone that helps water and oil mix together. Can help to soften upper layer of the skin
1.9% - 2.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.7% - 2.1%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
1.4% - 1.8%
Ensulizole. A UV filter that is effective against UVB rays. Does not protect against UVA light. It is photostable and can be used to help stabilize other sunscreen ingredients. It is water-soluble meaning that it can help create lighter sunscreen formulations
1.8% - 2.2%
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
1.1% - 1.3%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
1.3% - 1.6%
An enzyme-based exfoliant
1% - 1.2%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.95% - 1.15%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.75% - 1.15%
A silicone that works to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce its water loss
0.95% - 1.15%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.75% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.8% - 1.2%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.7% - 1.05%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.65% - 1%
A type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
0.65% - 1%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.65% - 1%
0.65% - 0.95%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.6% - 0.95%
Used to create a thicker product texture. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might be able to prevent moisture loss from its surface
0.65% - 0.95%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.65% - 1%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
0.65% - 0.95%
Is used to dissolve other ingredients and create nice product texture
0.65% - 0.95%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.65% - 0.95%
Used to creat a nice product texture and support penetration of other ingredients
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.5% - 0.7%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.55% - 0.8%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.5% - 0.75%
Used as a cleansing agent. It creates foam
0.5% - 0.75%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps thicken the product formulation
0.5% - 0.7%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.7%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.4% - 0.6%
Plant extract that can be irritating and is a known allergen
0.45% - 0.65%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Is a likely skin allergen and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.25% - 0.45%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.25% - 0.45%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.1% - 0.2%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources