MyChelle Dermaceuticals - Ultra Hyaluronic Water Mask

MyChelle Dermaceuticals Ultra Hyaluronic Water Mask

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • copper tripeptide-1
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cereus grandiflorus flower extract
  • cetyl alcohol
  • elaeis guineensis oil
  • glycerin
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • squalane
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • tocotrienols
  • +9 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $10.00
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:40 GMT. More info
Amazon Australia
In stock A$46.76
BUY
Price as of 11/20/2021 1:7 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains copper tripeptide-1, tocotrienols. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Ultra Hyaluronic Water Mask"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, sodium hyaluronate.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, simmondsia chinensis seed oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: copper tripeptide-1

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (tocotrienols) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - cereus grandiflorus flower extract also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.8% - 5.7%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
3.7% - 5.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
2.5% - 3.7%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
2% - 3%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1.7% - 2.5%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
1.5% - 2.2%
A cactus extract that can help neutralize free radicals because it contains a chemical compound called betacyanins and flavonolglycosides. Can help make the surface of the skin dryer helping make pores look smaller for a very short period of time. The concentrations usually used in cosmetics are too small to have any effect
1.2% - 1.8%
1% - 1.45%
0.6% - 1.35%
0.5% - 1.1%
0.4% - 0.9%
A mineral that is claimed to be able to support collagen product in skin, but evidence of effectiveness is missing
0.35% - 0.85%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.4% - 0.9%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.35% - 0.8%
A naturally occurring peptide. One of the most studied peptides in dermatology. It is sometimes abbreviated GHK-Cu. Belongs to the class of carrier peptides. It stimulates both synthesis and breakdown of collagen in skin. It is released in skin wounds and inflammation to support healing. It accelerates wound-healing of the skin and can stimulate hair growth. There are preliminary studies that confirm that copper tripeptide can help support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles and decrease inflammation in skin.
0.2% - 0.75%
0.15% - 0.7%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.15% - 0.65%
0.15% - 0.6%
A highly irritating fragrance
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.65%
A type of vitamin E that is more powerful in neutralizing free radicals compared to its other forms
0.15% - 0.55%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.5%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.1% - 0.5%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.1% - 0.45%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
0.1% - 0.45%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
0.1% - 0.45%
0.1% - 0.45%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
0.1% - 0.4%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
0.05% - 0.3%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.05% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.2%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.05% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources