Molton Brown - Oudh Accord & Gold Fine Liquid Hand Wash

Molton Brown Oudh Accord & Gold Fine Liquid Hand Wash

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • glycerin
  • +1 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $32.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 12:2 GMT. More info
In stock $30.00
BUY
Price as of 8/29/2021 6:34 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Oudh Accord & Gold Fine Liquid Hand Wash"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, decyl glucoside, peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, polysorbate 20, sodium laureth sulfate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, decyl glucoside, sodium laureth sulfate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Works as a foaming cleansing agent
11% - 13%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
4.2% - 5.1%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
3.2% - 3.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
2.2% - 2.7%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
1.7% - 2.1%
1.4% - 1.7%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
1.1% - 1.3%
0.8% - 1.2%
A colorant. Does not have any proven benefits in skin
0.65% - 0.95%
0.5% - 0.8%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
1.2% - 1.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.65%
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
0.6% - 0.9%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
0.55% - 0.85%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
0.55% - 0.8%
0.25% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.2% - 0.4%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.2% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Is a likely skin allergen and can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.15%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.1% - 0.15%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.05% - 0.1%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.05% - 0.1%
0.01% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources