

Unclogs Pores & Helps Prevent Breakouts
Source: Ulta
This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: salicylic acid. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed to support the growth of "good" bacteria in skin (as a "prebiotic"), but the research is lacking
Clay Cleanser
Source: Ulta
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetearyl alcohol, cocamidopropyl betaine, glyceryl stearate se, sodium cocoyl isethionate, sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
Works as a cleansing agent
Used to create a thicker product consistency
This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: salicylic acid.
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing | |
| Anti-blemish |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() MISTR Clay Cleanser | Current | $29.00 | |
![]() CeraVe Gel Moussant Anti-Imperfections | 73% | - | |
![]() Eau Thermale Avene Cleanance Acne Cleanser | 73% | ≈ $18.67 | |
![]() L'Oréal Paris Daily Foaming Gel Cleanser | 71% | $4.99 | |
![]() Genabelle Pink Cloud Cleansing Foam | 71% | $18.90 | |
![]() CLn Skin Care CLn Acne Cleanser | 71% | $22.00 |
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed to support the growth of "good" bacteria in skin (as a "prebiotic"), but the research is lacking
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Works as a cleansing agent
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Used to create a thicker product consistency
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed to support the growth of "good" bacteria in skin (as a "prebiotic"), but the research is lacking
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
Water, Kaolin, Cetearyl alcohol, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Glyceryl stearate se, Glycerin, Sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate, Sodium cocoyl isethionate, Propanediol, Cocamidopropyl betaine, Inulin, Alpha-glucan oligosaccharide, Vitis vinifera seed oil, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Salicylic acid, Dehydroacetic acid, Benzyl alcohol, Unknown, Xanthan gum, Panthenol, Lactic acid, Tocopherol, Glycine soja oil, Sodium hydroxide

