Mavala - SPF15 Lip Balm
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products User reviews Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Sun protection
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ceramide np
  • bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2
  • bisabolol
  • butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • diisostearyl malate
  • echium plantagineum seed oil
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • euphorbia cerifera cera
  • glycine soja oil
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • helianthus annuus seed oil unsaponifiables
  • octyldodecyl myristate
  • phenyl trimethicone
  • silica
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • +14 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection, but it is weak. We recommend to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with at least SPF 30.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Organic filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
cross
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Does not offer UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Apricot provides antioxidant properties; Aloe Vera smooths, hydrates and helps cell renewal; and Shea Butter softens, nourishes and filters to help prevent premature photoageing."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2, helianthus annuus seed oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide np

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
22% - 33%
4.9% - 7.3%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
4.6% - 6.9%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
3.7% - 5.6%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
3.3% - 5%
2.2% - 3.3%
A type of silicone that can decrease loss of moisture from the skin surface. It helps create a nice product texture
1.7% - 2.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
1.4% - 2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and thickens the product's texture
1.4% - 2.1%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.95% - 1.4%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
0.6% - 1.35%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.5% - 1.2%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.45% - 1.05%
0.45% - 1%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.4% - 0.9%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.4% - 0.9%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.35% - 0.75%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.35% - 0.8%
A plant oil that because of its high content of alpha-linolenic acid help support skin barrier function and moisturize the skin
0.15% - 0.65%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.6%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.65%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.15% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A fruit extract that might have some antioxidant properties and might help attract water to the skin, but evidence of effectiveness is lacking
0.15% - 0.6%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
A plant extract that might have some anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties but evidence is missing
0.15% - 0.6%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.75%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.5%
Creates a nice product texture and can support water-resistance of sunscreens
0.2% - 0.75%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.1% - 0.4%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.15% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.3%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.05% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources