MAC - Retro Matte Liquid Lipcolour

MAC Retro Matte Liquid Lipcolour

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • petrolatum
  • beeswax
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • isododecane
  • kaolin
  • persea gratissima oil
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $25.46
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 15:5 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"MAC's 'Retro Matte' lip finish delivers fully saturated, non-transferrable colour."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: beeswax, dimethicone.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: petrolatum

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
An emollient that helps soften the skin and can decrease moisture loss. Helps create a nice product texture
23% - 35%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
4.6% - 6.9%
A type of silicone that helps create a nice product consistency and support the delivery of other ingredients
4.9% - 7.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
4% - 6%
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
3.4% - 5.1%
A silicone that serves as an emollient. Helps create a nice non-greasy feels
2.4% - 3.6%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
2% - 2.9%
A type of clay that is used to thicken the product consistency
1.4% - 2%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
1.4% - 2.1%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1% - 1.6%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.8% - 1.2%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
0.85% - 1.25%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
0.6% - 1.35%
0.55% - 1.3%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.8% - 1.25%
Is used to dissolve other ingredients and create nice product texture
0.5% - 1.2%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.4% - 0.95%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
0.4% - 0.95%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.4% - 0.9%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.4% - 0.95%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.45% - 1%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.3% - 0.75%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.35% - 0.8%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.3% - 0.7%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.3% - 0.75%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.3% - 0.7%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.3% - 0.75%
A colorant
0.3% - 0.7%
A colorant (dye)
0.15% - 0.65%
Carmine. A colorant. Can be an allergen
0.15% - 0.65%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.65%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.65%
A red dye
0.15% - 0.6%
A red (pink) dye
0.15% - 0.6%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.55%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.5%
A yellow dye
0.1% - 0.5%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.45%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.35%
A red (pink) dye
0.1% - 0.35%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.35%
A yellow dye
0.1% - 0.35%
A colorant
0.05% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources