Logona Kosmetik - Skin Calming Night Cream

Logona Kosmetik Skin Calming Night Cream

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • linoleic acid
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • camellia oleifera seed oil
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • centella asiatica extract
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • linolenic acid
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis seed
  • sodium lactate
  • theobroma cacao seed butter
  • tocopherol
  • vitis vinifera seed oil
  • +11 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains centella asiatica extract. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Skin Calming Night Cream"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, sodium lactate.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, helianthus annuus seed oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: linoleic acid

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (camellia sinensis leaf extract, centella asiatica extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
7.9% - 9.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
4.7% - 5.7%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
3.6% - 4.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.9% - 3.6%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
2.5% - 3%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin and make it easier for oil and water mix together. Recently, a rising number of allergic reactions to cocoglycerides and other coconut-derived surfactants has been reported. As there is a significant overlap between frequent irritants and allergens, we flag this ingredient for attention of those with very sensitive, reactive skin
2% - 2.4%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
1.5% - 1.9%
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
1.4% - 1.8%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
1.3% - 1.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.95% - 1.2%
Helps stabilize emulsions and create a nice product texture
0.9% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.75% - 1.15%
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
0.75% - 1.15%
0.7% - 1%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.65% - 1%
0.65% - 1%
0.55% - 0.85%
0.5% - 0.75%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.55% - 0.85%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.6%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.35% - 0.6%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.3% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and calm down inflammation
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.3% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.3% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.5%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources