Lime Crime - Body-Lite

Lime Crime Body-Lite

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetyl alcohol
  • dimethicone
  • titanium dioxide
  • +1 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
37 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $19.35
BUY
Price as of 8/31/2021 8:58 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Enriched with powerful antioxidant Vitamin E, the body shimmer creates a protective barrier against harsh external aggressors, reducing the look and feel of dryness and irritation."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The lightweight texture of the body highlighter glides across the skin, offering a deeply moisturising effect that leaves your base soft to the touch."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: caprylic/capric triglyceride, dimethicone.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
6.7% - 8.2%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
4.9% - 5.9%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
3.4% - 4.1%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
2.5% - 3.1%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
2.1% - 2.6%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
1.7% - 2.1%
A preservative
0.75% - 1.15%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
1.2% - 1.4%
A preservative
0.95% - 1.2%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.7% - 1.1%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.65% - 0.95%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.5% - 0.8%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.55% - 0.85%
Used to add shimmer
0.45% - 0.7%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.45% - 0.65%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.65%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.5%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.3% - 0.5%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.45% - 0.65%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.25% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.2% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources