Le Paradis Mykonos Watermelon Lip Balm

Le Paradis Mykonos Watermelon Lip Balm

Efficacy75/100IrritancyHigh
Edit

Works for

1 of 1 advertised claim delivered

Moisturizing
Vitis vinifera seed oil, Bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2 + 12 more
Good evidence
What the product description says
“Le Paradis Mykonos Watermelon Lip Balm is carefully formulated to leave your lips hydrated, soothed, and shiny.”
Source: Credo Beauty

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: beeswax, bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Vitis vinifera seed oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighA great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties~2.8–4.3%
Bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2Key active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighHelps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface~6.3–9.4%
Butyrospermum parkii butterKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals~1.7–2.5%
Cera albaKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighForms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen~4.1–6.2%
Glycine soja oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighA good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.~0.35–0.8%
Ricinus communis seed oilKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency~25–37%
BeeswaxKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighForms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen~5.3–7.9%
Olea europaea fruit oilKey active· EmollientEffect: MediumAn emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation~1.2–1.9%
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oilKey active· EmollientEffect: MediumAn emollient that softens the skin~2.2–3.4%
Prunus armeniaca fruit extractEffect: LowA fruit extract that might have some antioxidant properties and might help attract water to the skin, but evidence of effectiveness is lacking~0.95–1.45%
Dipotassium glycyrrhizateUnder-dosedEffect: HighA salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening~0.2–0.75%
Caprylic/capric triglycerideUnder-dosedEffect: HighA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin~0.4–0.9%
Pyrus malus fruit extractUnder-dosedEffect: MediumCan have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content~0.35–0.85%
Camellia sinensis leaf extractEffect: Low, below effective doseCan contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation~0.45–1.05%

Can it cause trouble?

Irritancy
6 strong irritants: Citrus limon peel extract, Citrus paradisi peel extract + 4 more — patch-test recommended
High risk
We flagged 21 ingredients with irritancy potential. Severity depends on your sensitivity threshold; the table lists the worst offenders first.
IngredientFunctionIrritationEst. amount
Citrus limon peel extractA very irritating fragrant ingredientHigh~0.4–0.95%est.
Citrus paradisi peel extract—High~0.35–0.85%est.
Jasminum officinale flower/leaf extractUsed as a fragranceHigh~0.2–0.75%est.
Citrus aurantium dulcis peel extractUsed as a fragranceHigh~0.35–0.75%est.
Ci 15850A red colorantHigh~0.1–0.4%est.
Ci 45410A red colorantHigh~0.1–0.35%est.
Amyl cinnamal—High~0.05–0.25%est.
Benzyl alcoholA preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritatingHigh~0.05–0.2%est.
LimoneneA common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heatHigh~0.05–0.15%est.
Ricinus communis seed oilA plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistencyMedium~25–37%est.
Cera albaForms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergenMedium~4.1–6.2%est.
Vitis vinifera seed oilA great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant propertiesMedium~2.8–4.3%est.
Olea europaea fruit oilAn emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammationMedium~1.2–1.9%est.
Prunus armeniaca fruit extractA fruit extract that might have some antioxidant properties and might help attract water to the skin, but evidence of effectiveness is lackingMedium~0.95–1.45%est.
Cucumis melo fruit extractA fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant propertiesMedium~0.35–0.8%est.
Pyrus malus fruit extractCan have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar contentMedium~0.35–0.85%est.
Glycine soja oilA good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.Medium~0.35–0.8%est.
Caprylic/capric triglycerideA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerinMedium~0.4–0.9%est.
Tocopheryl acetateA more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.Medium~0.2–0.75%est.
Glycyrrhiza glabra root extractA plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicalsMedium~0.15–0.7%est.
Isopropyl titanium triisostearateHelps water and oil mix togetherMedium~0.2–0.8%est.
Comedogenic
3 ingredients rated 2 or more on the 0–5 pore-clogging scale
3 flagged
These ingredients have a comedogenic rating of 2 or more on a 0–5 scale; the table shows each one's rating. In leave-on products they can clog pores in acne-prone skin.
IngredientFunctionRatingEst. amount
Butyrospermum parkii butterA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals3/5~1.7–2.5%est.
Ci 45410A red colorant3/5~0.1–0.35%est.
Glycine soja oilA good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.2/5~0.35–0.8%est.
Edit

User reviews

Would you recommend?
No community reviews yet.

Be the first — your take helps the next person decide.

Write a review · ~30s

Ingredients

Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.

Ricinus communis seed oil~25–37%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-inflammatory

A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency

More about Ricinus communis seed oil
Bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2~6.3–9.4%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface

More about Bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2
Beeswax~5.3–7.9%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen

More about Beeswax
Cera alba~4.1–6.2%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingCleansing

Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen

More about Cera alba
Vitis vinifera seed oil~2.8–4.3%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation

A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties

More about Vitis vinifera seed oil
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil~2.2–3.4%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidationAnti-aging

An emollient that softens the skin

More about Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
Citrullus lanatus seed extract~1.7–2.5%
Formula
Butyrospermum parkii butter~1.7–2.5%
Key activeComedogenic 3/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
3/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidationAnti-aging

A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals

More about Butyrospermum parkii butter
Olea europaea fruit oil~1.2–1.9%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation

More about Olea europaea fruit oil
Prunus armeniaca fruit extract~0.95–1.45%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-inflammatory

A fruit extract that might have some antioxidant properties and might help attract water to the skin, but evidence of effectiveness is lacking

More about Prunus armeniaca fruit extract
Coffea arabica leaf/seed extract~0.55–1.3%
Formula
Camellia sinensis leaf extract~0.45–1.05%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
AntibacterialAnti-oxidationAnti-agingMoisturizingEvens skin toneAnti-blemish

Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation

More about Camellia sinensis leaf extract
Citrus limon peel extract~0.4–0.95%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A very irritating fragrant ingredient

More about Citrus limon peel extract
Citrus paradisi peel extract~0.35–0.85%
Irritant · high
Jasminum officinale flower/leaf extract~0.2–0.75%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

Used as a fragrance

More about Jasminum officinale flower/leaf extract
Cucumis melo fruit extract~0.35–0.8%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Anti-oxidation

A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties

More about Cucumis melo fruit extract
Pyrus malus fruit extract~0.35–0.85%
Under-dosedIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation

Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content

More about Pyrus malus fruit extract
Citrus aurantium dulcis peel extract~0.35–0.75%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

Used as a fragrance

More about Citrus aurantium dulcis peel extract
Glycine soja oil~0.35–0.8%
Key activeComedogenic 2/5Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Comedogenicity
2/5
Works for
Moisturizing

A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.

More about Glycine soja oil
Caprylic/capric triglyceride~0.4–0.9%
Under-dosedIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin

More about Caprylic/capric triglyceride
Glyceryl rosinate~0.4–1%
Formula
Tocopheryl acetate~0.2–0.75%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Anti-oxidation

A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.

More about Tocopheryl acetate
Dipotassium glycyrrhizate~0.2–0.75%
Under-dosed
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-inflammatoryEvens skin tone

A salt derived from licorice. Works as an emollient to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help calm down inflammation. Might be helpful for skin lightening

More about Dipotassium glycyrrhizate
Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract~0.15–0.7%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Reduces rednessEvens skin toneAnti-oxidationAnti-inflammatoryAntibacterial

A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals

More about Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract
Isopropyl titanium triisostearate~0.2–0.8%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Cleansing

Helps water and oil mix together

More about Isopropyl titanium triisostearate
Phenoxyethanol~0.1–0.4%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products

More about Phenoxyethanol
Ci 15850~0.1–0.4%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A red colorant

More about Ci 15850
Ci 45410~0.1–0.35%
Comedogenic 3/5Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Comedogenicity
3/5

A red colorant

More about Ci 45410
Amyl cinnamal~0.05–0.25%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
More about Amyl cinnamal
Benzyl alcohol~0.05–0.2%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating

More about Benzyl alcohol
Limonene~0.05–0.15%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat

More about Limonene
Ingredient list view

Ricinus communis seed oil, Bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2, Beeswax, Cera alba, Vitis vinifera seed oil, Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, Citrullus lanatus seed extract, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Olea europaea fruit oil, Prunus armeniaca fruit extract, Coffea arabica leaf/seed extract, Camellia sinensis leaf extract, Citrus limon peel extract, Citrus paradisi peel extract, Jasminum officinale flower/leaf extract, Cucumis melo fruit extract, Pyrus malus fruit extract, Citrus aurantium dulcis peel extract, Glycine soja oil, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Glyceryl rosinate, Tocopheryl acetate, Dipotassium glycyrrhizate, Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract, Isopropyl titanium triisostearate, Phenoxyethanol, Ci 15850, Ci 45410, Amyl cinnamal, Benzyl alcohol, Limonene

Compare prices

Retailers ranked by price — lowest first.

Credo Beauty
$24.00
Buy

Affiliate links · prices updated regularly

Cheaper alternatives? See how this stacks up against similar formulas.
We compare ingredient profiles across our catalog — pick the closest match for your budget.
Open dupe finder

Sources cited in this review

Every concentration estimate and effectiveness label is anchored to one of these 12 studies and safety reviews.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
Le Paradis Mykonos Watermelon Lip Balm
Le ParadisMykonos Watermelon Lip Balm

Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.

As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.