L'ANZA - Keratin Healing Oil Smooth Down Spray

L'ANZA Keratin Healing Oil Smooth Down Spray

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • acetyl tetrapeptide-17
  • astrocaryum murumuru seed butter
  • cereus grandiflorus flower extract
  • crambe abyssinica seed oil
  • helianthus annuus extract
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • magnesium pca
  • manganese pca
  • sodium pca
  • tocopherol
  • undaria pinnatifida extract
  • zinc pca
  • +9 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $30.00
BUY
Price as of 8/7/2021 2:23 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains acetyl tetrapeptide-17. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Keratin Healing Oil Smooth Down Spray"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: magnesium pca, manganese pca.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: helianthus annuus seed oil, astrocaryum murumuru seed butter.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl tetrapeptide-17

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (cereus grandiflorus flower extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
22% - 33%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
4.7% - 7%
3.7% - 5.6%
3% - 4.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content
2.3% - 3.4%
1.3% - 2%
A cactus extract that can help neutralize free radicals because it contains a chemical compound called betacyanins and flavonolglycosides. Can help make the surface of the skin dryer helping make pores look smaller for a very short period of time. The concentrations usually used in cosmetics are too small to have any effect
0.9% - 1.35%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
1% - 1.45%
0.85% - 1.25%
A plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.55% - 1.25%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
0.4% - 0.95%
A seaweed extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an anti-oxidant effect
0.3% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.75%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Often used as a part of an ingredient complex Physiogenyl together with Sodium PCA, Magnesium PCA and Zinc PCA. The manufacturer claims that it does more than attracting water, but there is no evidence or studies supporting this claim
0.15% - 0.5%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.1% - 0.35%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.05% - 0.25%
0.05% - 0.3%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.05% - 0.2%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.05% - 0.25%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen), evenly disperse pigements and create a nice product consistency
0.15% - 0.5%
0.05% - 0.2%
0.05% - 0.25%
0.05% - 0.2%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.05% - 0.15%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.05% - 0.2%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.05% - 0.25%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.05% - 0.3%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen), evenly disperse pigements and create a nice product consistency
0.15% - 0.55%
0.05% - 0.2%
0.05% - 0.2%
0.05% - 0.15%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.01% - 0.05%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.01% - 0.05%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.01% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources