Lanolips - Lanolin and Egg White Gentle Cleansing Bar

Lanolips Lanolin and Egg White Gentle Cleansing Bar

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lanolin
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • titanium dioxide
  • +1 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Lanolin and Egg White Gentle Cleansing Bar"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (lanolin, sodium cocoate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Ingredient Irritancy Skin Benefit
sodium cocoate
Has skin benefit
parfum
does not have skin benefit
sea salt
Has skin benefit

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
23% - 34%
Works as a cleansing agent
7% - 10.5%
Plain old water
3.4% - 5.1%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
2.3% - 3.4%
1.7% - 2.6%
Sebum of wool-bearing animals (most commonly sheep). Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce the skin water loss. In rare cases could be an allergen. Not suitable for vegans
1.4% - 2.1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.9% - 1.3%
0.5% - 1.2%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.35% - 0.8%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps stabilize the product formulation
0.1% - 0.3%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources