We do not recommend "Lancôme - UV Expert Mineral Sunscreen CC Cream SPF 50" because it does not provide good UVA protection. UVA sun rays don't burn the skin, but they still lead to photoaging and hyperpigmentation.
Because it includes good moisturizing ingredients, it can also work as a hydrating day cream.
It is a mineral sunscreen. It uses titanium dioxide for sun protection. Titanium dioxide almost never irritates the skin or stings eyes, but it can leave a white cast.
This product contains a bunch of common irritants, including ingredients that do not provide any known benefit for the skin. It might not be the best choice if your skin is sensitive. We assess the overall irritancy of this sunscreen to be high. For a detailed overview of all potential irritants: click here
You can see the detailed formula review with the breakdown of all actives in the product and the full ingredient list with estimated concentrations in the tables below.
Lancôme's UV Expert Mineral CC Cream SPF 50 is an all-in-one color corrector, tinted moisturizer, and SPF 50 sunscreen that provides transfer-resistant, buildable medium-to-full coverage that lasts all day.
Source: Ulta
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin, caprylyl glycol.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, isocetyl stearate.
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
An emollient that helps soften the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some antioxidant effect
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin without creatng a greasy finish
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
The appearance of imperfections is visibly reduced (including minimized pores, wrinkles, fine lines, and acne) to leave skin feeling hydrated, clean and protected.
Source: Ulta
This product does not contain ingredients that are able to reduce fine lines and wrinkles or help with skin elasticity, but it can improve the look of the skin temporarily through moisturization. Well-moisturized skin might also be able to repair the sun damage better.
The biggest anti-aging effect in this product comes from sun protection. Sun damage is the main factor causing early signs of skin aging. We, however, do not recommend using this product as a sunscreen because the protection it offers is not strong enough).
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
This product does not offer good protection against UVA rays.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Sun protection | |
| Anti-aging |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 60/100.
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
An emollient that helps soften the skin
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Used to stabilize the product formulation
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some antioxidant effect
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Used to help evenly disperse other ingredients (for example, pigment) in a formulation
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin without creatng a greasy finish
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
Used to stabilize the product formulation
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some antioxidant effect
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Used to help evenly disperse other ingredients (for example, pigment) in a formulation
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Water, Diisopropyl sebacate, Glycerin, Alcohol denat., Isopropyl palmitate, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Propanediol, Diethylhexyl syringylidenemalonate, Polyglyceryl-6 polyricinoleate, Isocetyl stearate, Aluminum hydroxide, Stearic acid, Tocopherol, Sodium benzoate, Stearalkonium hectorite, Triethoxysilylethyl polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Maltodextrin, Xanthan gum, Pentylene glycol, Mentha piperita extract, Isopropyl titanium triisostearate, Propylene glycol, Leontopodium alpinum flower/leaf extract, Caprylyl glycol, Moringa oleifera seed extract, Sorbitol, Rosa gallica flower extract, Citric acid, Potassium sorbate, Aluminum stearate, Alumina, Parfum, Iron oxides, Titanium dioxide
