This product contains antioxidants (rubus idaeus seed oil) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
Foundation, but not as you know it Kosas Tinted Face Oil has an innovative oil texture that grants instant hydration and nourishment while cloaking your skin in blemish-blurring, skin-evening mineral pigment.
Source: Cultbeauty
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: simmondsia chinensis seed oil, helianthus annuus extract.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
No comedogenic ingredients detected
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Kosas Tinted Face Oil 01 | Current | ≈ $53.27 | |
![]() PEACH & LILY Super Root Ginseng Facial Oil | 35% | $55.00 | |
![]() e.l.f. Cosmetics Nourishing Facial Oil | 34% | - | |
![]() Gallinée Face Oil | 34% | - | |
![]() Epicuren Defy Age Corrective Facial Oil | 34% | $101.20 | |
![]() Uriage Bariederm Dermatological Cica-Oil Stretch and Skin Marks | 34% | ≈ $18.98 |
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
We couldn't find any comedogenic ingredients in this product
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
Coco-caprylate/caprate, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Octyldodecanol, Persea gratissima oil, Silica, Kaolin, Mica, Oryza sativa bran extract, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, Helianthus annuus extract, Tocopherol, Limnanthes alba seed oil, Camellia oleifera seed oil, Rosa canina fruit oil, Rubus idaeus seed oil, Titanium dioxide, Iron oxides

