KORRES - Lancer Skincare Legacy Eye Treatment Duo

KORRES Lancer Skincare Legacy Eye Treatment Duo

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Evens skin tone
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • dipeptide-2
  • acetyl tetrapeptide-5
  • lactic acid
  • sh-polypeptide-9
  • isosorbide dicaprylate
  • sh-oligopeptide-1
  • sh-oligopeptide-2
  • sh-polypeptide-1
  • sh-polypeptide-11
  • betaine
  • caffeine
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetyl alcohol
  • cetyl esters
  • chlorella vulgaris extract
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • fructose
  • glycerin
  • phenyl trimethicone
  • phytosterols
  • phytosteryl macadamiate
  • polyglutamic acid
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • squalene
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • tremella fuciformis sporocarp extract
  • +25 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
58 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Equip yourself with the dynamic duo that works to minimise the look of the visible signs of ageing."
WIMJ summary

This product contains acetyl tetrapeptide-5, dipeptide-2, sh-oligopeptide-1, sh-oligopeptide-2, sh-polypeptide-1, sh-polypeptide-11, sh-polypeptide-9. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"A potent Aquadermal Complex, a blend of Polyglutamic and Amino Acids, encourages the illusion of normal moisture retention, while ingenious Angelica Complex offers the look of a wide-awake, more balanced skin-tone."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"A potent Aquadermal Complex, a blend of Polyglutamic and Amino Acids, encourages the illusion of normal moisture retention, while ingenious Angelica Complex offers the look of a wide-awake, more balanced skin-tone."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: betaine, fructose.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, phenyl trimethicone.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl tetrapeptide-5, dipeptide-2, isosorbide dicaprylate, sh-oligopeptide-1, sh-oligopeptide-2, sh-polypeptide-1, sh-polypeptide-11, sh-polypeptide-9

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (squalene) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and improve the product texture
5.2% - 6.3%
4.7% - 5.8%
3.1% - 3.8%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
2.1% - 2.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.8% - 2.2%
1.5% - 1.8%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
1.4% - 1.7%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Early studies suggest that it can help strengthen the skin barrier
1.2% - 1.5%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
0.95% - 1.15%
A type of silicone that can decrease loss of moisture from the skin surface. It helps create a nice product texture
0.7% - 1.05%
Creates a cooling sensation on the skin. Does not have a skin benefit
0.55% - 0.8%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.6% - 0.9%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.5% - 0.75%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.5% - 0.7%
0.4% - 0.6%
Mushroom extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.4%
Lipids that work as an emollient and can be helpful in repairing skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.5%
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin.
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.4%
Used to improve the product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
0.25% - 0.45%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.25% - 0.45%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps stabilize the product formulation
0.25% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to improve stability of the formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.45%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.35%
Non-drying alcohol that helps water and oil mix together. Also serves as an emollient
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Early studies suggest that it can help strengthen the skin barrier
0.25% - 0.45%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps soften upper layer of the skin and can enhance penetration of other ingredients into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
0.25% - 0.45%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Lipids that work as an emollient and can be helpful in repairing skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.5%
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract. Benefits of topical application are not confirmed
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.35%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.35%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.35%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.35%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.35%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
Mushroom extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin.
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.4%
A silicone that serves as an emollient. Helps create a nice non-greasy feels
0.25% - 0.5%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to improve the product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to improve stability of the formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.15%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources