Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"07 oz/ 150 mL Greek Yoghurt Foaming Cream Cleanser ."
WIMJ summary for cleansing

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (carbomer, cetearyl alcohol, cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-betaine, cocoglycerides, disodium lauryl sulfosuccinate, glyceryl laurate, glyceryl stearate, glyceryl stearate citrate, hydrogenated castor oil, sodium cocoyl alaninate, sodium cocoyl isethionate, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate, triheptanoin, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-betaine, cocoglycerides, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary for anti-blemish

This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains ethyl linoleate.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Cleansing
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
9.4% - 11.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Can be allergenic
5.9% - 7.2%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
2.6% - 3.1%
Used as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
2.5% - 3%
Used to thicken the product's consistency
1.9% - 2.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.7% - 2%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
1.9% - 2.4%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
1.1% - 1.3%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and, when combined with zinc carbonate and malonic acid, reducing fine lines and wrinkles by stimulating elastin production. Also helps stabilize the product formulation
1% - 1.2%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
1% - 1.2%
Helps water and oil mix together and has an anti-microbial effect helping to preserve product formulations
0.6% - 0.9%
Used to create gel-like formulas and stabilize emulsions
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.8%
0.4% - 0.65%
A plant extract that can help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties
0.4% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.4% - 0.6%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.3% - 0.55%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
0.3% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
A protein derived from milk. In skincare products, might help to soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Seaweed extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but good research is lacking at the moment
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.25% - 0.45%
Sea water. Helps dissolve other ingredients in a product
0.25% - 0.45%
Dissolves other ingredients. It does not have additional skin benefits compared to plain water
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.25% - 0.45%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.4%
Plain old water
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together while softening the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A synthetic triglyceride. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
0.25% - 0.45%
Non-drying alcohol that helps water and oil mix together. Also serves as an emollient
0.3% - 0.55%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. It also forms a protective on its surface to reduce water loss.
0.25% - 0.5%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.3% - 0.55%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
0.3% - 0.55%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
A plat extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
0.25% - 0.45%
0.3% - 0.5%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.5%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.25% - 0.45%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.3% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.3% - 0.55%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.55%
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
0.3% - 0.5%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
0.25% - 0.5%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence is lacking
0.25% - 0.5%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.3% - 0.5%
An anti-oxidant derived from curcumin (naturally present in tumeric). Is a part of the tetrahydrocurcuminoids complex (THC). The complex might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin and possibly help even out the skin tone. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.3% - 0.55%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in the formula
0.3% - 0.5%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin and make it easier for oil and water mix together. Recently, a rising number of allergic reactions to cocoglycerides and other coconut-derived surfactants has been reported. As there is a significant overlap between frequent irritants and allergens, we flag this ingredient for attention of those with very sensitive, reactive skin
0.3% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps stabilize emulsions and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
An emollient that softens skin and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin, but is less potent than the extract from the seeds
0.25% - 0.5%
Plain old water
0.3% - 0.5%
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps reduce acne and blemishes. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce inflammation. Might be helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and evening out the skin tone, but evidence of effectiveness in skin are lacking
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.55%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.55%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
0.2% - 0.4%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps neutralize free radicals in skin and might help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, as well as even out the skin tone
0.2% - 0.35%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.3%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.3%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

KORRES - Grecian Glow Skincare Rituals
Gallinée - Prebiotic Soothing Cleansing Cream
Nivea - Lactic Acid Micellar Wash Gel
Sanex - Zero % Sensitive Skin Shower Gel
Dove - Liquid Hand Wash Beauty Cream
HydroPeptide - Cleansing Gel
Embryolisse - Micellar Lotion
Burt's Bees - Eye Makeup Remover Pads
Bioderma - Sebium Foaming Gel Pump
Mesoestetic - Facial Gel Cleanser
Kose - Softymo Makeup Removal Sheet 52 pcs - 4 Types
Price
WIMJ similarity score
36%
36%
34%
34%
33%
33%
33%
33%
33%
33%
Key ingredients
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Irritancy
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Potential Irritants
All ingredients
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources