KORRES - Bergamot Pear Body Milk and Body Cleanser Duo

KORRES Bergamot Pear Body Milk and Body Cleanser Duo

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • panthenol
  • althaea officinalis root extract
  • arginine
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja oil
  • magnesium pca
  • manganese pca
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • sodium pca
  • tocopherol
  • vitis vinifera fruit extract
  • zinc pca
  • +12 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Bergamot Pear Body Milk and Body Cleanser Duo"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, glyceryl stearate citrate, sodium cocoyl isethionate, sodium laureth sulfate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, sodium laureth sulfate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Works as a foaming cleansing agent
9.5% - 11.6%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
6.2% - 7.6%
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
3.7% - 4.5%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
1.8% - 2.2%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
1.5% - 1.8%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
1.4% - 1.8%
A plant extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to reduce inflammation
1.2% - 1.5%
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
1% - 1.3%
0.75% - 1.1%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.65% - 0.95%
Helps water and oil mix together and create a nice product texture
0.6% - 0.9%
0.55% - 0.8%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps stabilize product formulations
0.5% - 0.75%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative. Is more irritating than many other preservatives available
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.4% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.6%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.3% - 0.6%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.3% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Might have some moisturizing properties
0.3% - 0.6%
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.6%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.45% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.4% - 0.65%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together while softening the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.65%
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
0.35% - 0.65%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.45% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.6%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Is a likely skin allergen and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.6%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.3% - 0.55%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.25% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Often used as a part of an ingredient complex Physiogenyl together with Sodium PCA, Magnesium PCA and Zinc PCA. The manufacturer claims that it does more than attracting water, but there is no evidence or studies supporting this claim
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.35%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.2%
0.1% - 0.2%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.15% - 0.25%
A plant extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin, but is less potent than the extract from the seeds
0.1% - 0.2%
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources