This Product Is: a skin-strengthening and brightening 20% vitamin c treatment
Source: Credo Beauty
This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: alpha-arbutin
The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: glycyrrhiza glabra root extract.
Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.
Might help reduce hyperpigmentation when used regularly over a long period of time. Is more effective than beta-arbutin
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin, aloe barbadensis leaf juice.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: simmondsia chinensis seed oil, squalane.
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is sometimes referred to as "natural" hyaluronic acid (even though hyaluronic acid is not unnatural and is present in human skin)
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
This product contains centella asiatica extract. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains sodium ascorbyl phosphate.
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
This product contains antioxidants (camellia sinensis extract, centella asiatica extract, ginkgo biloba leaf extract, sodium ascorbyl phosphate) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
Tea extract. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its effectiveness is lacking
A plant extract that might have anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking. Can be an allergen
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Evens skin tone |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
No comedogenic ingredients detected
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() KLUR Brilliant Light Multi-Correctional Repair Serum | Current | $88.00 | |
![]() Bubble Skincare Day Dream Tone and Texture Serum | 44% | ≈ $14.30 | |
![]() hellobubble Day Dream Serum | 44% | ≈ $29.14 | |
![]() Queen Natural New York 7in1 White and Bright Super Serum | 43% | $20.99 | |
![]() Perfect look london Vitamin c serum | 42% | - | |
![]() Sinoz Anti-Dark Spot Serum | 42% | - |
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is sometimes referred to as "natural" hyaluronic acid (even though hyaluronic acid is not unnatural and is present in human skin)
Tea extract. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
Might help reduce hyperpigmentation when used regularly over a long period of time. Is more effective than beta-arbutin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A plant extract. Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
A plant extract that might have anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking. Can be an allergen
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its effectiveness is lacking
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is sometimes referred to as "natural" hyaluronic acid (even though hyaluronic acid is not unnatural and is present in human skin)
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
Might help reduce hyperpigmentation when used regularly over a long period of time. Is more effective than beta-arbutin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
We couldn't find any comedogenic ingredients in this product
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
A plant extract. Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its effectiveness is lacking
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is sometimes referred to as "natural" hyaluronic acid (even though hyaluronic acid is not unnatural and is present in human skin)
Tea extract. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
Might help reduce hyperpigmentation when used regularly over a long period of time. Is more effective than beta-arbutin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A plant extract that might have anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking. Can be an allergen
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Water, Sodium ascorbyl phosphate, Bellis perennis flower extract, Centella asiatica extract, Myrciaria dubia fruit extract, Squalane, Panthenol, Cassia angustifolia seed polysaccharide, Camellia sinensis extract, Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract, Alpha-arbutin, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Rosa canina fruit oil, Geranium maculatum extract, Glycerin, Taraxacum officinale extract, Dimethyl sulfone, Ginkgo biloba leaf extract, Carthamus tinctorius seed oil, Tocopheryl acetate, Acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, Phenoxyethanol
