Kate Somerville - ExfoliKate Cleanse & Exfoliate Duo with Glycolic and Lactic Acid

Kate Somerville ExfoliKate Cleanse & Exfoliate Duo with Glycolic and Lactic Acid

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • salicylic acid
  • retinyl palmitate
  • anhydroxylitol
  • lactic acid
  • glycolic acid
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glucose
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja oil
  • honey
  • mel
  • silica
  • xylitylglucoside
  • +12 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"ExfoliKate Cleanse & Exfoliate Duo with Glycolic and Lactic Acid"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (ceteareth-20, cetearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol, glyceryl stearate, lauramidopropyl betaine, peg-100 stearate, sodium cocoyl glycinate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"ExfoliKate Cleanse & Exfoliate Duo with Glycolic and Lactic Acid"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: glycolic acid, lactic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
4% - 4.9%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
4.2% - 5.1%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
2.9% - 3.6%
2.2% - 2.7%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
1.8% - 2.3%
1.5% - 1.8%
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
1.4% - 1.7%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
1.2% - 1.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Helps create thicker product formulations and stabilize emulsions
0.7% - 1%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.55% - 0.85%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.35% - 0.6%
An enzyme-based exfoliant
0.35% - 0.6%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
0.35% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and attract water to it
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the skin and might have some anti-bacterial properties. Can be an allergen
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.2% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.2% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.25% - 0.45%
A colorant adding orange or bright yellow color
0.25% - 0.45%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
An enzyme extracted from papaya fruit. Can have an exfoliating effect on the skin. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.25% - 0.45%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance
0.25% - 0.45%
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.4%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Plain old water
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
0.65% - 0.95%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and used to stabilize product formulations
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrir function
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.4%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
An enzyme extracted from papaya fruit. Can have an exfoliating effect on the skin. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.25% - 0.45%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.4%
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.2% - 0.35%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.35%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.25%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources