

Placenta Eye Firming Cream
Source: From product name
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: squalene, olea europaea fruit oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: lanolin
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
Sebum of wool-bearing animals (most commonly sheep). Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce the skin water loss. In rare cases could be an allergen. Not suitable for vegans
An emollient that softens the skin
Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
This product contains antioxidants (squalene) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
An emollient that softens the skin
JYP Placenta Eye Firming Cream is a light, absorbent eye cream specially formulated for the eye area to help combat the signs of aging.
Source: JYP Cosmetics
This product does not contain ingredients that are able to reduce fine lines and wrinkles or help with skin elasticity, but it can improve the look of the skin temporarily through moisturization. Well-moisturized skin might also be able to repair the sun damage better.
This ingredient squalene might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin and help it fight off some of the sun damage.
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
An emollient that softens the skin
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Anti-aging |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 50/100.
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() JYP Placenta Eye Firming Cream | Current | - | |
![]() Elizabeth Arden Millenium Eye Renewal Cream | 52% | ≈ $21.04 | |
![]() Napoleon Perdis Supreme Eye Cream | 51% | - | |
![]() Weleda Calendula Intensive Skin Recovery | 43% | - | |
![]() fab Hydrating Eye Cream with Hyaluronic Acid | 42% | $30.00 | |
![]() Lanolips Everywhere Multi-Cream | 42% | $13.59 |
Sebum of wool-bearing animals (most commonly sheep). Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce the skin water loss. In rare cases could be an allergen. Not suitable for vegans
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Sebum of wool-bearing animals (most commonly sheep). Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce the skin water loss. In rare cases could be an allergen. Not suitable for vegans
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, Lanolin alcohol, Lanolin, Placental extract, Olea europaea fruit oil, Collagen, Squalene, Chamomilla recutita flower extract, Carbomer
