Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Face Moisture Plus Rare Rose Serum"
From product name
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, carthamus tinctorius seed oil.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Moisturizing
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.1% - 6.1%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
3.4% - 5.2%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
2.8% - 4.2%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
2.1% - 3.1%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
1.7% - 2.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is sometimes referred to as "natural" hyaluronic acid (even though hyaluronic acid is not unnatural and is present in human skin)
1.4% - 2.1%
1.2% - 1.8%
1% - 1.5%
A plant extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to reduce inflammation
0.8% - 1.2%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
0.45% - 1.1%
Essential oil that can be irritating
0.45% - 1.05%
Plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and support skin barrier function, but research on its effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.35% - 0.8%
Can be used to help absorb oil as well as add volume and imporve texture of products.
0.45% - 1%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.45% - 1.05%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.7%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
Creates a thin drying film on the skin resulting in a short-term tightening effect
0.2% - 0.75%
Used to create gel-like formulas and stabilize emulsions
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.6%
Polysaccharide derived from seaweed. Used to create a thicker product consistency and might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin while creating a non-greasy feel on the skin. Helps to dissolve other ingredients
0.15% - 0.55%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.1% - 0.45%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.1% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.25%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.05% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.01% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Jurlique - Face Moisture Plus Rare Rose Serum
The Perfect V - VV Serum
Jack Black - PureScience CBD CBD + HA Serum
Fourth Ray Beauty - Avocado + Aloe Double Shot Serum
Comfort Zone - Sublime Skin Serum
Simple - Booster Serum 10% Niacinamide
SVR - ABC Ampoule Lift A
Facile - Destress Serum
CeraVe - Skin Renewing Retinol Face Cream Serum for Fine Lines and Wrinkles
Talika - Skintelligence Anti-Age Regenerating Serum
NUXE - Merveillance Expert Serum
Price
WIMJ similarity score
42%
40%
40%
40%
40%
40%
40%
39%
39%
39%
Key ingredients
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Irritancy
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
LOW
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Potential Irritants
All ingredients
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources