Josie Maran - Pineapple Enzyme Pore Clearing Cleanser

Josie Maran Pineapple Enzyme Pore Clearing Cleanser

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • althaea officinalis root extract
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • glycerin
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • saccharide isomerate
  • tocopherol
  • +4 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
50 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Pineapple Enzyme Pore Clearing Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (coco-glucoside, decyl glucoside, disodium coco-glucoside citrate, disodium cocoyl glutamate, glyceryl oleate, polyglyceryl-10 laurate, sodium cocoyl glutamate, sodium lauroyl lactylate, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: coco-glucoside, decyl glucoside, glyceryl oleate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Pineapple Enzyme Pore Clearing Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.2% - 6.3%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
4.4% - 6.5%
2.4% - 3.7%
Helps water and oil mix together and works as a cleansing agent
2.2% - 3.2%
Helps water and oil mix together
1.7% - 2.5%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1.4% - 2.1%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1% - 1.5%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
0.9% - 1.35%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.5% - 1.2%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.4% - 1%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.35% - 0.85%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.9%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
A plant extract that can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help to reduce inflammation
0.2% - 0.8%
A fruit extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but there is no evidence for any other benefits to the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.65%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.15% - 0.55%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
0.1% - 0.45%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.1% - 0.45%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.1% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.3%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.05% - 0.25%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.05% - 0.3%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources