Jack Black - Turbo Wash Energizing Cleanser

Jack Black Turbo Wash Energizing Cleanser

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbic acid
  • retinyl palmitate
  • panthenol
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • camellia sinensis extract
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus extract
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • hydrolyzed jojoba protein
  • laminaria digitata extract
  • tocopherol
  • +8 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $50.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:6 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Turbo Wash Energizing Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin.

It contains the following cleansing agents that tend to be harsh on the skin: sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate.

The following cleansing agents are typically mild, but still can cause an irritation or allergy for some people cocamidopropyl betaine.

Keep in mind that cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
10% - 12%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
6% - 7.4%
2.8% - 3.4%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
1.8% - 2.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.9% - 2.3%
A preservative
1.5% - 1.8%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
1.2% - 1.4%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
1% - 1.2%
Berry extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.7% - 1.05%
Used as a frangrance. Can be irritating. Might have some anti-bacterial properties
0.6% - 0.9%
Tea extract. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
0.5% - 0.75%
Seaweed extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but good research is lacking at the moment
0.45% - 0.7%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.4% - 0.65%
A plant extract that can be irritating. It can have some anti-bacterial properties, but there are no evidence of a beneficial effect for skin
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Plant extract that has some anti-bacterial properties. Can be used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.25% - 0.4%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.4%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.2% - 0.35%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.2% - 0.4%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
0.2% - 0.35%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.1% - 0.2%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.1% - 0.15%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.15%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.2%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.01% - 0.05%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.01% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources