
1 of 1 advertised claim delivered
“Shea butter and macadamia oil will moisturize your lips and scent will make you happy!”
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: butyrospermum parkii butter, cera microcristallina.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
Be the first — your take helps the next person decide.
Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
More about Ricinus communis seed oilAn emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
More about OctyldodecanolHelps to soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from its surface and create a thicker product consistency
More about Cera microcristallinaUsed to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
More about Tridecyl trimellitateCreates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
More about MicaA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
More about Butyrospermum parkii butterHelps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
More about Hydrogenated polydeceneAn aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
More about ParfumWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideA more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
More about Tocopheryl acetateA red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
More about Ci 77491An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesHydrogenated coconut oil, Ricinus communis seed oil, Octyldodecanol, Cera microcristallina, Microcrystalline wax, Hydrogenated macadamia seed oil, Tridecyl trimellitate, Mica, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Hydrogenated polydecene, Parfum, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide, Saccharin, Tocopheryl acetate, Ci 77491, Iron oxides, Linalool
Retailers ranked by price — lowest first.
Every concentration estimate and effectiveness label is anchored to one of these 4 studies and safety reviews.
Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.