innisfree - Green Barley Refining Bubble Cleanser

innisfree Green Barley Refining Bubble Cleanser

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • glycerin
  • saccharomyces/barley seed ferment filtrate
PROMISES
FULFILLED
50 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Green Barley Refining Bubble Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, lauric acid, myristic acid, peg-60 hydrogenated castor oil, potassium cocoyl glycinate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Fermented Green Barley with three naturally exfoliating AHAs."
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH
Ingredient Irritancy Skin Benefit
lauric acid
Has skin benefit
myristic acid
Has skin benefit
peg-8
Has skin benefit

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps water and oil mix together. Has anti-bacterial properties that might be helpful in preventing blemishes
7.7% - 9.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.9% - 4.8%
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
2.9% - 3.6%
Used to create a nice product consistency
2.3% - 2.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
1.8% - 2.3%
Used to adjust the pH level of products
1.6% - 1.9%
Helps create a nice product texture and soften the upper layer of the skin.
1.4% - 1.7%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
1.1% - 1.3%
A yeast extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and can help attract water to its upper layers
0.8% - 1.2%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
1.3% - 1.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.55% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.45% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.35% - 0.65%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.35% - 0.6%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
A grain extract. It might contain compounds that help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.3% - 0.5%
A grain extract that helps to create a thicker product consistency. It might have some anti-oxidant properties and help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.15% - 0.3%
0.1% - 0.2%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.1% - 0.2%
A plant extract that can be used as fragrance
0.1% - 0.15%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.1%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.01% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources