Combining skin-nourishing Argan and Coconut Oils with Cocoa Butter and Carnauba Wax, the creamy highlighter delivers buildable colour that allows you to create a natural, dewy finish, or an ethereal glow.
Source: Lookfantastic
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: butyrospermum parkii butter, cocos nucifera oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and thickens the product's texture
Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Affiliate link · supports WIMJ at no cost to you
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() INIKA Certified Organic Cream Illuminisor | Current | ≈ $30.56 | |
![]() Salt by Hendrix Cocolips Balm - Sunstone | 35% | ≈ $11.96 | |
![]() W3LL PEOPLE Nudist Multi-Use Cream | 32% | $22.00 | |
![]() O'Douds Apothecary Shave Cream | 31% | $9.60 | |
![]() cocokind One-for-all balm | 29% | $11.00 | |
![]() KORA Organics Crystal Luminizer | 28% | - |
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and thickens the product's texture
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and thickens the product's texture
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and thickens the product's texture
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
Cocos nucifera oil, Ricinus communis seed oil, Copernicia cerifera cera, Euphorbia cerifera cera, Silica, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Theobroma cacao seed butter, Tocopherol, Argania spinosa kernel oil, Mica, Titanium dioxide, Iron oxides, Tin oxide
