

Indie Lee Gentle Daily peel uses natural Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA), Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) and Vitamin C to gently exfoliate skin and may help lead to improved skin clarity.
Source: Credo Beauty
This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: salicylic acid. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
Natural Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA) from Wintergreen, Australian Caviar Lime derived Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) and Vitamin C combine to gently exfoliate dead skin cells, dissolve excess sebum and improve skin clarity.
Source: Sephora Hong Kong
This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: salicylic acid.
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
Jasmine, Sophora Japonica Flower and Burdock Root extracts ensure your skin is left calm, hydrated and conditioned.
Source: Sephora Hong Kong
This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Exfoliation | |
| Anti-blemish | |
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 91/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
No comedogenic ingredients detected
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Indie Lee Gentle Daily Peel | Current | $39.99 | |
![]() Dr. Zenovia Skincare 10% Glycolic Acne Peel Pads | 98% | $42.00 | |
![]() Zombie Beauty Bloody Peel | 97% | $26.49 | |
![]() The Purest Solutions Exfoliating Facial Peeling AHA %10 + BHA %2 | 97% | - | |
![]() Clinique Clarifying Do-Over Peel | 97% | $23.00 | |
Obagi Blue Brilliance™ Triple Acid Peel | 96% | $145.00 |
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics. Extensive research has shown it has mixed benefits. In the pro column, inhaling this flower’s scent seems to have relaxing properties and the plant’s petals contain skin-soothing and antioxidant compounds that can benefit skin. On the flipside, the numerous chemicals that create this rose’s distinctive fragrance pose a risk of causing skin aggravation.
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
Plant extract. Has some anti-microbial and anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
Most likely used for its fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
We couldn't find any comedogenic ingredients in this product
Oil of a very fragrant pink rose used as fragrance in cosmetics. Extensive research has shown it has mixed benefits. In the pro column, inhaling this flower’s scent seems to have relaxing properties and the plant’s petals contain skin-soothing and antioxidant compounds that can benefit skin. On the flipside, the numerous chemicals that create this rose’s distinctive fragrance pose a risk of causing skin aggravation.
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Plant extract. Has some anti-microbial and anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
Most likely used for its fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
Rosa damascena extract, Salicylic acid, Unspecified form of vitamin c, Hamamelis virginiana water, Water, Alcohol denat., Propanediol, Hamamelis virginiana water, Salicylic acid, Glycerin, Sophora japonica flower extract, Jasminum officinale flower, Citrus reticulata fruit extract, Arctium lappa root extract, Microcitrus australasica fruit extract, Potassium hydroxide, Pentylene glycol, Phenethyl alcohol
