HoliFrog - Superior Omega Nutritive Gel Wash

HoliFrog Superior Omega Nutritive Gel Wash

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • brassica oleracea italica seed oil
  • camellia oleifera seed oil
  • cocos nucifera fruit extract
  • glucose
  • glycerin
  • hippophae rhamnoides fruit oil
  • lactobacillus
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • lactobacillus ferment lysate
  • saccharomyces/xylinum/black tea ferment
  • tocopherol
  • vitis vinifera seed oil
  • +9 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Superior Omega Nutritive Gel Wash"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (caprylyl/capryl glucoside, coco-glucoside, decyl glucoside, glyceryl oleate, sodium cocoyl glutamate, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: coco-glucoside, decyl glucoside, glyceryl oleate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
5.1% - 6.3%
A grain extract that helps to create a thicker product consistency. It might have some anti-oxidant properties and help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
4.1% - 5%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
3.7% - 4.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
2.4% - 2.9%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
1.8% - 2.3%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
1.7% - 2.1%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
1.4% - 1.8%
A plant oil that might somewhat help to neutralize free radicals. It could be irritating
1.2% - 1.4%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.95% - 1.2%
A plant seed oil that consists mainly of erucic acid and used to help soften the upper layer of the skin. This fatty acid can enhance penetration of other ingredients into the skin but it is not a good moisturizer on its own
0.7% - 1.05%
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
0.6% - 0.9%
0.45% - 0.7%
A fermented sweet black tea. There is no studies on particular benefits of this ingredient in skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin, and might have some anti-oxidant effect. It is used in skincare for mostly marketing purposes because of the popularity of kombucha drinks
0.45% - 0.65%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.4% - 0.6%
A "broth" with parts of dead cells of lactobacteria. Might be helpful supporting diverse microbiome in skin, but evidence is lacking
0.35% - 0.65%
A non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
0.4% - 0.6%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
0.45% - 0.7%
0.3% - 0.55%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.15%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources