H2O Plus - H2O+ Beauty Oasis Body Wash

H2O Plus H2O+ Beauty Oasis Body Wash

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • panthenol
  • benzophenone-4
  • glycerin
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"H2O+ Beauty Oasis Body Wash"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, cocamidopropyl dimethylamine, laureth-2, peg-175 diisostearate, peg-7 glyceryl cocoate, polysorbate 20, sodium laureth sulfate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, cocamidopropyl dimethylamine, peg-7 glyceryl cocoate, sodium laureth sulfate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Works as a foaming cleansing agent
10% - 12%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
5.9% - 7.2%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
3% - 3.7%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
1.8% - 2.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.8% - 2.2%
1.5% - 1.8%
1.3% - 1.6%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
1% - 1.3%
0.75% - 1.15%
0.65% - 1%
Used to improve the product consistency and stabilize formulations
0.55% - 0.85%
0.5% - 0.7%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.4% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can work as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.4% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative. Is a frequent allergen in cosmetics
0.00075% - 0.0015%
Sulisobenzone. A UV filter. Is typically used to improve the product stability under exposure to UV light. It is effective against both UVA and UVB rays. It can be used is larger concentrations as a sun protection ingredient for the skin, but can be irritating
0.45% - 0.7%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps thicken the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. Is a frequent allergen
0.00075% - 0.0015%
Helps stabilize the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.15%
A colorant (dye)
0.1% - 0.15%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources