The Garden Of Wisdom - Azelaic Acid 10% Serum

The Garden Of Wisdom Azelaic Acid 10% Serum

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • azelaic acid
  • allantoin
  • glycerin
  • hydrolyzed jojoba protein
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • silica
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium lactate
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"When applied topically, Azelaic acid helps to inhibit the growth of bacteria in the follicles and additionally removes dead skin cells which make it a great treatment for mild to moderate acne."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: azelaic acid. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Garden of Wisdom Azelaic Acid 10% Serum helps combat acne, rosacea, inflammation and hyperpigmentation."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: azelaic acid

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (azelaic acid) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
Is produced by a yeast that lives on normal human skin. It is used in medicine as a topical treatment for mild to moderate acne. It has a mild exfoliating effect. It can also help reduce hyperpigmentation, helps calm down inflammation and can help neutralize free radicals
10%
Declared
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
4.8% - 7.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.8% - 5.7%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
2.7% - 4%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
2% - 3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1.5% - 2.2%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
1.3% - 1.9%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.6% - 1.4%
Helps create thicker product formulations and stabilize emulsions
0.4% - 1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.15% - 0.55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.05% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources