Fresh Sugar Lip Balm Hydrating Treatment

Fresh Sugar Lip Balm Hydrating Treatment

Efficacy75/100IrritancyHigh
Edit

Works for

1 of 1 advertised claim delivered

Moisturizing
Vitis vinifera seed oil, Cera alba + 10 more
Good evidence
What the product description says
“Sugar Lip Balm Hydrating Treatment”
Source: Sephora CA

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: cera alba, helianthus annuus seed oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Vitis vinifera seed oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighA great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties~3.6–5.4%
Cera albaKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighForms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen~3.9–5.9%
Helianthus annuus seed oilKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function~0.4–1%
Helianthus annuus seed waxKey active· EmollientEffect: HighHelps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency~2.8–4.2%
Limnanthes alba seed oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighThis oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient~0.9–1.35%
Persea gratissima oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighAn emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function~1.1–1.7%
Ribes nigrum seed oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighAn emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.~0.4–0.95%
Ricinus communis seed oilKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency~25–37%
Simmondsia chinensis seed oilKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighSoftens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.~6.4–9.6%
Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighA plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function~0.5–1.15%
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitateEffect: Low, below effective doseA vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)~0.3–0.75%
TocopherolEffect: Low, below effective dosePure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself~0.35–0.8%
Anti-oxidation
Not advertised by the brand · Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil, Limnanthes alba seed oil + 6 more
Moderate evidence

This product contains antioxidants (vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oilKey activeEffect: MediumA plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function~0.5–1.15%
Limnanthes alba seed oilEffect: LowThis oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient~0.9–1.35%
Ribes nigrum seed oilEffect: LowAn emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.~0.4–0.95%
Vitis vinifera seed oilEffect: LowA great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties~3.6–5.4%
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitateUnder-dosedEffect: HighA vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)~0.3–0.75%
TocopherolUnder-dosedEffect: HighPure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself~0.35–0.8%
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extractEffect: Low, below effective doseCan be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating~0.3–0.75%
Ascorbyl palmitateEffect: Low, below effective doseBeing a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.~0.2–0.8%

Can it cause trouble?

Irritancy
8 strong irritants: Parfum, Citrus limon peel oil + 6 more — patch-test recommended
High risk
We flagged 18 ingredients with irritancy potential. Severity depends on your sensitivity threshold; the table lists the worst offenders first.
IngredientFunctionIrritationEst. amount
ParfumAn aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredientsHigh~1.5–2.2%est.
Citrus limon peel oilA highly irritating fragranceHigh~0.4–0.9%est.
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extractCan be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritatingHigh~0.3–0.75%est.
Ethyl vanillinUsed as a fragranceHigh~0.1–0.45%est.
LimoneneA common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heatHigh~0.05–0.3%est.
CitralA fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritantHigh~0.05–0.25%est.
LinaloolA fragrance. Can be irritatingHigh~0.05–0.2%est.
Benzyl alcoholA preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritatingHigh~0.05–0.25%est.
GeraniolA fragrance. Can be irritatingHigh~0.05–0.15%est.
Ricinus communis seed oilA plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistencyMedium~25–37%est.
Simmondsia chinensis seed oilSoftens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.Medium~6.4–9.6%est.
Cera albaForms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergenMedium~3.9–5.9%est.
Vitis vinifera seed oilA great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant propertiesMedium~3.6–5.4%est.
Persea gratissima oilAn emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier functionMedium~1.1–1.7%est.
Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oilA plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier functionMedium~0.5–1.15%est.
Ribes nigrum seed oilAn emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.Medium~0.4–0.95%est.
Ascorbyl palmitateBeing a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.Medium~0.2–0.8%est.
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitateA vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)Medium~0.3–0.75%est.
Comedogenic
Clean of flagged comedogenic ingredients
None flagged
Edit

User reviews

Would you recommend?
No community reviews yet.

Be the first — your take helps the next person decide.

Write a review · ~30s

Ingredients

Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.

Ricinus communis seed oil~25–37%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-inflammatory

A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency

More about Ricinus communis seed oil
Simmondsia chinensis seed oil~6.4–9.6%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.

More about Simmondsia chinensis seed oil
Cera alba~3.9–5.9%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
CleansingMoisturizing

Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen

More about Cera alba
Vitis vinifera seed oil~3.6–5.4%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation

A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties

More about Vitis vinifera seed oil
Helianthus annuus seed wax~2.8–4.2%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support skin's barrier function while creating a thicker product consistency

More about Helianthus annuus seed wax
Hydroxystearic acid~2.1–3.2%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Cleansing
More about Hydroxystearic acid
Parfum~1.5–2.2%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients

More about Parfum
Oryza sativa bran wax~1.3–1.9%
Formula
Persea gratissima oil~1.1–1.7%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function

More about Persea gratissima oil
Limnanthes alba seed oil~0.9–1.35%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-agingAnti-oxidation

This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient

More about Limnanthes alba seed oil
Sucrose tetrastearate triacetate~0.6–1.35%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Cleansing
More about Sucrose tetrastearate triacetate
Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil~0.5–1.15%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidationAnti-inflammatory

A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function

More about Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil
Citrus limon peel oil~0.4–0.9%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A highly irritating fragrance

More about Citrus limon peel oil
Helianthus annuus seed oil~0.4–1%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function

More about Helianthus annuus seed oil
Ribes nigrum seed oil~0.4–0.95%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation

An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.

More about Ribes nigrum seed oil
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract~0.3–0.75%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Anti-blemishAntibacterialAnti-oxidation

Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin, including inflamed acne. It can be irritating

More about Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract
Tocopherol~0.35–0.8%
Under-dosed
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Anti-oxidationAnti-agingAnti-inflammatoryMoisturizing

Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself

More about Tocopherol
Ascorbyl palmitate~0.2–0.8%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Anti-oxidationAnti-aging

Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.

More about Ascorbyl palmitate
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate~0.3–0.75%
Under-dosedIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Anti-oxidationAnti-agingEvens skin toneMoisturizing

A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)

More about Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate
Synthetic fluorphlogopite~0.15–0.65%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

A mineral that is used as an optical filter (makes the skin looks nicer through light reflection) and to improve the texture of cosmetic products

More about Synthetic fluorphlogopite
Ammonium glycyrrhizate~0.15–0.6%
Formula
Ethyl vanillin~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

Used as a fragrance

More about Ethyl vanillin
Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate~0.1–0.45%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

Used to increase stability of product formulations

More about Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate
Limonene~0.05–0.3%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat

More about Limonene
Citral~0.05–0.25%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant

More about Citral
Linalool~0.05–0.2%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Can be irritating

More about Linalool
Benzyl alcohol~0.05–0.25%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating

More about Benzyl alcohol
Geraniol~0.05–0.15%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Can be irritating

More about Geraniol
Ingredient list view

Ricinus communis seed oil, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Cera alba, Vitis vinifera seed oil, Helianthus annuus seed wax, Hydroxystearic acid, Parfum, Oryza sativa bran wax, Persea gratissima oil, Limnanthes alba seed oil, Sucrose tetrastearate triacetate, Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil, Citrus limon peel oil, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Ribes nigrum seed oil, Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl palmitate, Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate, Synthetic fluorphlogopite, Ammonium glycyrrhizate, Ethyl vanillin, Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Limonene, Citral, Linalool, Benzyl alcohol, Geraniol

Compare prices

Retailers ranked by price — lowest first.

Amazon US
Price unavailable
Check

Affiliate links · prices updated regularly · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.

Cheaper alternatives? See how this stacks up against similar formulas.
We compare ingredient profiles across our catalog — pick the closest match for your budget.
Open dupe finder

Sources cited in this review

Every concentration estimate and effectiveness label is anchored to one of these 21 studies and safety reviews.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
Fresh Sugar Lip Balm Hydrating Treatment
FreshSugar Lip Balm Hydrating Treatment

Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.

As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.