Fresh - Rose Cleansing Foam

Fresh Rose Cleansing Foam

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • glycerin
  • polyglycerin-3
  • prunus domestica seed oil
  • +1 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $57.99
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 23:39 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Rose Cleansing Foam"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (decyl glucoside, peg-200 hydrogenated glyceryl palmate, peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, peg-7 glyceryl cocoate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: decyl glucoside, peg-7 glyceryl cocoate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
5.8% - 8.7%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
4.5% - 6.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.7% - 4.1%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
2.1% - 3.1%
1.7% - 2.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.4% - 2.1%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
1.1% - 1.7%
Used to add a nice rose smell to the product. Can be irritating
0.9% - 1.4%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.6% - 1.4%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.5% - 1.15%
0.45% - 1%
0.35% - 0.85%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.75%
0.2% - 0.75%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.1% - 0.45%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.15% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.05% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources