Fresh - Hydrating Lip Balm Sugar Coconut

Fresh Hydrating Lip Balm Sugar Coconut

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2
  • cera microcristallina
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • prunus armeniaca kernel oil
  • ribes nigrum seed oil
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • vitis vinifera seed oil
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
37 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $24.20
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:52 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"'Sugar Lemon', 'Sugar Watermelon', 'Sugar Blood Orange', 'Sugar Caramel', 'Sugar Lime Mint', 'Sugar Peach' and ‘Sugar Coconut’."
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Hydrating Lip Balm Sugar Coconut"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2, cera microcristallina.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A highly irritating fragrance
23% - 34%
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
4.2% - 6.4%
3.1% - 4.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface
4% - 6%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from its surface and create a thicker product consistency
3% - 4.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
2.1% - 3.1%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1.6% - 2.5%
1.5% - 2.2%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
1.2% - 1.9%
Used to create a gel-like product texture
0.95% - 1.45%
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
0.9% - 1.35%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.55% - 1.35%
0.55% - 1.25%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.4% - 1%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
0.5% - 1.15%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.4% - 0.9%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.8%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.8%
0.3% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.8%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.2% - 0.8%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.75%
A yellow dye
0.2% - 0.8%
A colorant (dye)
0.2% - 0.75%
A colorant
0.2% - 0.75%
A red colorant
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps preserve product formulations and can mask the smell of other ingredients in a product
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.8%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.2% - 0.7%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.2% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
0.35% - 0.8%
0.2% - 0.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from its surface and create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.8%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.85%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a gel-like product texture
0.2% - 0.75%
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
0.35% - 0.8%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.8%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.75%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.2% - 0.7%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.7%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.85%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.7%
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.7%
0.35% - 0.8%
A yellow dye
0.2% - 0.75%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.75%
A colorant
0.2% - 0.75%
A yellow dye
0.2% - 0.75%
A red colorant
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps preserve product formulations and can mask the smell of other ingredients in a product
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.8%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.3% - 0.7%
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
0.35% - 0.8%
0.2% - 0.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from its surface and create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.8%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.85%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
0.4% - 0.9%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a gel-like product texture
0.2% - 0.75%
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
0.35% - 0.8%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.8%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.75%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.2% - 0.7%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.7%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.85%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.7%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.75%
0.2% - 0.75%
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.7%
0.35% - 0.8%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps preserve product formulations and can mask the smell of other ingredients in a product
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.8%
A plant extract that can contain an antioxidant compound
0.2% - 0.75%
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
0.35% - 0.8%
0.2% - 0.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from its surface and create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.8%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.85%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a gel-like product texture
0.2% - 0.75%
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
0.35% - 0.8%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.8%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.75%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.2% - 0.7%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to stabilize the product formulation protecting it from sun light
0.2% - 0.75%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.7%
0.2% - 0.75%
Used to increase stability of product formulations
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.7%
0.35% - 0.8%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.7%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.75%
A red colorant
0.2% - 0.75%
A red colorant
0.2% - 0.75%
A colorant
0.2% - 0.75%
A yellow dye
0.2% - 0.75%
A red colorant
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps preserve product formulations and can mask the smell of other ingredients in a product
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.2% - 0.7%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.2% - 0.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
0.35% - 0.8%
0.2% - 0.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from its surface and create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.8%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.85%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a gel-like product texture
0.2% - 0.75%
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
0.35% - 0.8%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.35% - 0.8%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.75%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.2% - 0.7%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to stabilize the product formulation protecting it from sun light
0.2% - 0.75%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.7%
0.2% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.7%
Used to increase stability of product formulations
0.2% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.8%
A red colorant
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.7%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.2% - 0.75%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.75%
A red colorant
0.2% - 0.75%
A colorant (dye)
0.2% - 0.75%
A colorant
0.2% - 0.75%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.2% - 0.75%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps preserve product formulations and can mask the smell of other ingredients in a product
0.2% - 0.75%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.2% - 0.7%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.2% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
0.2% - 0.75%
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
0.35% - 0.8%
0.2% - 0.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from its surface and create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.8%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.85%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a gel-like product texture
0.2% - 0.75%
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
0.35% - 0.8%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.35% - 0.8%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.75%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.2% - 0.7%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.7%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to stabilize the product formulation protecting it from sun light
0.2% - 0.75%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.7%
0.3% - 0.75%
0.4% - 0.9%
Used to increase stability of product formulations
0.3% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.85%
A yellow dye
0.3% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.8%
Plain old water
0.3% - 0.75%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.3% - 0.75%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.3% - 0.75%
A colorant (dye)
0.3% - 0.75%
A colorant
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps preserve product formulations and can mask the smell of other ingredients in a product
0.3% - 0.7%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.2% - 0.8%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.2% - 0.8%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.8%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
0.35% - 0.85%
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from its surface and create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.9%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.75%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.75%
0.4% - 0.9%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to create a gel-like product texture
0.3% - 0.75%
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
0.35% - 0.85%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.35% - 0.85%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.3% - 0.7%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.2% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.8%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.9%
Used to stabilize the product formulation protecting it from sun light
0.3% - 0.75%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.8%
0.3% - 0.75%
0.4% - 0.9%
Used to increase stability of product formulations
0.3% - 0.7%
0.35% - 0.85%
A yellow dye
0.3% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.75%
Plain old water
0.3% - 0.7%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.3% - 0.7%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.2% - 0.8%
A colorant (dye)
0.2% - 0.8%
A colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps preserve product formulations and can mask the smell of other ingredients in a product
0.15% - 0.55%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.5%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources