Forest Rhapsody Skincare - Dew Drops – Enzymatic Cleansing Gel

Forest Rhapsody Skincare Dew Drops – Enzymatic Cleansing Gel

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • borago officinalis seed oil
  • camellia oleifera seed oil
  • cannabis sativa seed oil
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • crambe abyssinica seed oil
  • ginkgo biloba leaf extract
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • oryza sativa bran oil
  • persea gratissima oil
  • prunus armeniaca kernel oil
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • rubus idaeus seed oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • theobroma cacao seed butter
  • vitis vinifera seed oil
  • +15 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Dew Drops – Enzymatic Cleansing Gel"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (glyceryl caprylate, sucrose laurate, sucrose palmitate, sucrose stearate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
23% - 34%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.3% - 5%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
4.5% - 6.8%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
3.5% - 5.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
2.6% - 3.9%
Plain old water
1.9% - 2.9%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
1.6% - 2.4%
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
1.3% - 2%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
1.1% - 1.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.95% - 1.4%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.6% - 1.35%
0.5% - 1.2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.45% - 1.05%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.4% - 0.95%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.4% - 0.95%
A plant oil that is effective in reducing irritation in skin, restore the barrier function and support its hydration
0.4% - 0.9%
A plant extract that can contain an active compound curcumin, that may have some anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the skin, but solid research is lacking and the typical concentration used in skincare products is too low. Can be an irritant
0.3% - 0.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant oil that due to its high linoleic acid content can help strengthen skin's barrier function and soften its upper layer
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.8%
0.15% - 0.7%
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
0.3% - 0.75%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.3% - 0.7%
0.15% - 0.65%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.75%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
0.15% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.6%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.2% - 0.8%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.1% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.4%
0.1% - 0.4%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.3%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.05% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources