1 of 1 advertised claim delivered
This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.
It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).
This product contains antioxidants (camellia sinensis leaf extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called โhumectantsโ:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they โpull inโ the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin, butylene glycol.
This product also contains ingredients called โocclusivesโ. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, isododecane.
Be the first โ your take helps the next person decide.
Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
More about Zinc oxideAn emollient that helps soften the skin and can decrease moisture loss. Helps create a nice product texture
More about IsododecaneIs used to enhance product texture and can help to optically mask skin imperfections
More about Polymethyl methacrylateHelps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
More about Hydrogenated polydeceneA silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
More about DimethiconeUsed to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
More about Sodium chlorideCan contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
More about Camellia sinensis leaf extractBeing a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective. It might be able to help reduce pore clogging.
More about Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbateHelps oil and water mix together
More about Sorbitan oleateA plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
More about Glycyrrhiza glabra root extractCould have anti-inflammatory effect on skin, but can be irritating as well. Can be added to products for its smell
More about Chrysanthemum parthenium extractA more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
More about Tocopheryl acetatePure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
More about TocopherolUsed to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
More about Acrylates copolymerUsed to create a thicker product texture. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might be able to prevent moisture loss from its surface
More about Dimethicone crosspolymerAn emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
More about OctyldodecanolHelps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
More about Caprylyl glycolUsed to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
More about Polyhydroxystearic acidHelps oil and water mix together
More about Polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleateUsed mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
More about LecithinUsed to create a nice product texture
More about Isostearic acidIs used to dissolve other ingredients and create nice product texture
More about Propylene carbonateUsed to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
More about Butylene glycolHelps create a more spreadable product texture
More about Hexylene glycolOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
More about GlycerinA preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
More about PhenoxyethanolThe same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
More about AluminaWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideAn umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesAn emollient that helps soften the skin and can decrease moisture loss. Helps create a nice product texture
More about IsododecaneIs used to enhance product texture and can help to optically mask skin imperfections
More about Polymethyl methacrylateHelps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
More about Hydrogenated polydeceneA silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
More about DimethiconeUsed to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
More about Sodium chlorideCan contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
More about Camellia sinensis leaf extractBeing a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective. It might be able to help reduce pore clogging.
More about Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbateHelps oil and water mix together
More about Sorbitan oleateA plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
More about Glycyrrhiza glabra root extractCould have anti-inflammatory effect on skin, but can be irritating as well. Can be added to products for its smell
More about Chrysanthemum parthenium extractA more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
More about Tocopheryl acetatePure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
More about TocopherolUsed to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
More about Acrylates copolymerUsed to create a thicker product texture. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might be able to prevent moisture loss from its surface
More about Dimethicone crosspolymerAn emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
More about OctyldodecanolHelps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
More about Caprylyl glycolUsed to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
More about Polyhydroxystearic acidHelps oil and water mix together
More about Polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleateUsed mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
More about LecithinUsed to create a nice product texture
More about Isostearic acidIs used to dissolve other ingredients and create nice product texture
More about Propylene carbonateUsed to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
More about Butylene glycolHelps create a more spreadable product texture
More about Hexylene glycolOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
More about GlycerinA preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
More about PhenoxyethanolThe same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
More about AluminaWorks as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
More about Titanium dioxideAn umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
More about Iron oxidesZinc oxide, Unknown, Water, Isododecane, Polymethyl methacrylate, Tetradecane, Cetyl diglyceryl tris(trimethylsiloxy)silylethyl dimethicone, Hydrogenated polydecene, Dimethicone, Polypropylene, Silica, Sodium chloride, Alteromonas ferment filtrate, Camellia sinensis leaf extract, Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, Sorbitan oleate, Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract, Chrysanthemum parthenium extract, Tridecane, Tocopheryl acetate, Tocopherol, Acrylates copolymer, Quaternium-90 bentonite, Dimethicone crosspolymer, Octyldodecanol, Caprylyl glycol, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate, Lecithin, Isostearic acid, Propylene carbonate, Hexadecene, Butylene glycol, Hexylene glycol, Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium sorbate, Magnesium oxide, Alumina, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide, Iron oxides, Unknown, Water, Isododecane, Polymethyl methacrylate, Tetradecane, Cetyl diglyceryl tris(trimethylsiloxy)silylethyl dimethicone, Hydrogenated polydecene, Dimethicone, Polypropylene, Silica, Sodium chloride, Alteromonas ferment filtrate, Camellia sinensis leaf extract, Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate, Sorbitan oleate, Glycyrrhiza glabra root extract, Chrysanthemum parthenium extract, Tridecane, Tocopheryl acetate, Tocopherol, Acrylates copolymer, Quaternium-90 bentonite, Dimethicone crosspolymer, Octyldodecanol, Caprylyl glycol, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate, Lecithin, Isostearic acid, Propylene carbonate, Hexadecene, Butylene glycol, Hexylene glycol, Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium sorbate, Magnesium oxide, Alumina, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide, Iron oxides
Retailers ranked by price โ lowest first.
The ingredient list suggests that "First Aid Beauty - Weightless Liquid Mineral SPF 30" can provide reliable sun protection. We love that it can protect from both UVA and UVB rays (not all sunscreens with SPF ratings give UVA protection. UVA rays do not cause sunburn, but still damage our skin and lead to early aging).
This product should also be hydrating enough to use without an additional moisturizer during the day.
It is a mineral sunscreen. It uses zinc oxide for sun protection. Zinc oxide almost never irritates the skin or stings eyes, but it can leave a white cast.
We assess the overall irritancy of this product to be medium. For a detailed overview of all potential irritants: click here
You can see the detailed formula review with the breakdown of all actives in the product and the full ingredient list with estimated concentrations in the tables below.
According to Cruelty-Free Kitty "First Aid Beauty" is cruelty free, but its parent company is not.
The product retails for 36.00$ in the United States and for 48.00CA$ in Canada.
For a detailed price comparison: click here.
Every concentration estimate and effectiveness label is anchored to one of these 18 studies and safety reviews.
Affiliate links ยท As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.