ESPA - Micellar Cleanser

ESPA Micellar Cleanser

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • anhydroxylitol
  • lactic acid
  • allantoin
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • glucose
  • glycerin
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium lactate
  • sodium pca
  • xylitylglucoside
  • +7 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $51.82
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 15:41 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Micellar Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (coco-glucoside, polysorbate 20, polysorbate 60) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: coco-glucoside

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.5% - 5.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
4% - 4.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
3.1% - 3.7%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrir function
2% - 2.5%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
1.8% - 2.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
1.4% - 1.7%
Used to add a nice rose smell to the product. Can be irritating
1.2% - 1.5%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
1% - 1.3%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.75% - 1.1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.7% - 1%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
0.65% - 0.95%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.6% - 0.85%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
A preservative
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.5% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.5% - 0.7%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.5% - 0.7%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.4% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.6%
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Aromatic plant oil used in cosmetics as a fragrance. A likely irritant
0.35% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.6%
An essential oil. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.3% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.3% - 0.55%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.4% - 0.65%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.5%
An essential oil with a lemon-like smell that is extracted from a fruit grown in Asia. Used as a fragrance
0.2% - 0.4%
Contains essential oil. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.15% - 0.3%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
An essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
0.1% - 0.2%
Fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps adjust the product pH and stabilize the formulation
0.1% - 0.15%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.05% - 0.1%
Helps stabilize the product formulation
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources